Adams County ILTidbits Project

     


Register | Forgot Password
W Names
Data, images, etc., found on the PikeCoILGenWeb.org website is for the use of individual researchers only. It is NOT for other groups to copy and place on their website.


Previous Article | Next Article

Share
W Names
Contributed by Adams County ILGenWeb
Print | Save | Discuss (0) | E-Mail | Report



Wachlin Daniel, laborer; res Seventh es 5 s Kentucky.
Wachs Heinrich, laborer; res se cor Fourth and Cherry.
Wachtel Jacob, sr., laborer; res 101 Kentucky ns 2 w Eighth.
Wachtel Jacob, jr., blacksmith, 129 Maine; res 101 Ken. ns 2 w 8th.
Wachter Wilhelm, firm of Meier & W.; res Washington ss 5 w Sixth.
Waggoner Andrew D., laborer; res Sixth es n State, in rear.
Waggoner Henry, laborer; res Sixth es n State, in rear.
Waggoner John, laborer; res Sixth es n State, in rear.
WAGNER AUGUSTUS 6 saloon, Front es 3 s Vermont; res 28 Vermont ss 1 e Second.
Wagner Caroline, widow of Christian ; res 114 Vermont ss 2 w 7th.
Wagner Johann, laborer; res Payson avenue ss 2 w Fourth.
Wakeman Ann, widow of George; res 73 Fifth ws 1 s York.
Wakeman Miss Cornelia A., teacher, Ver. ns e Fifth; res 73 Fifth.
Wakeman Miss Georgie, teacher, Fifth es s York; res 73 Fifth.
Waker Jacob, carpenter; res Seventh ws 8 n Jersey.
Walby Hannora, widow of Benjamin; res 113 York ns 3 e Sixth.
Wald Abraham, tailor, 234 Maine ss 2 w Ninth.
WALDHAUS GEORGE F., mayor, court house, and proprietor cooper shop; res sw cor Sixth and Washington, shop in rear.
Waldhaus Henry W., cooper, sw cor Sixth and Washington; res Fifth ws 2 n Washington.
Waldhaus Jacob; res 127 Maine. Waldhaus Johann, laborer; res 104 Kentucky ss 4 w Eighth.
Waldin Reinhold, watches, 100 Hamp.; res 103 Third ws 2 n Ken.
Wales Ralph H., express messenger, 43 Fourth; bds 86 Maine.
Walkenhaus Heinrich, laborer; res Ohio ns 2 w Eighth.
Walker Adam, (col) Co. F, 29 U. S. C. Inf. ; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Walker Charles, (col) laborer; res n ex Front.
Walker Harmon, grocery and res 21 Fourth ws 9 n Hampshire.
WALKER HUSE, sw cor Third and Vermont; Joseph Walker, proprietor.
WALKER JOSEPH, proprietor Walker House, sw cor Third and Vermont.
Walker Joseph J., clerk, Metropolitan Hotel; res sw cor 3d and Ver.
WALKER & JENNINGS, (R. W. & J. M. J.), importers and dealers in crockery and glass ware, China, table cutlery, plated ware, lamps, &c., 132 Hampshire sw cor Sixth.
Walker Robert, firm of W. & Jennings; res 18 Sixth es 2 s Ver.
WALKER LUCIUS E., coal agent; res York ns 4 e Fifth.
Walker Mary, widow of Andrew A.; res Third ws 2 s Broadway..
Walker William G., dog power manufactory, nw cor Thirteenth and Maine; res 17 Sixth ws 4 s Vermont.
WALL EDMUND; res 113 York ns 3 e Sixth.
Wallenbrock Heinrich, laborer; res sw cor Tenth and Elm.
Waller Daniel J., street broker; res 188 Hampshire e Eighth.
Waller Edwin R., dealer in produce, 188 Hampshire; res same.
Walsh Michael, T. W. & W. engine wiper; bds Third ws 5 a Ver.
Walter August; res Seventh ws 1 n Maine.
Walter Eugene, dry goods clerk, 46 Fourth; bds Fifth ws 8 s York.
Walter Joseph,, teamster; res Tenth ws 2 s Jersey.
Walther Thekla, widow of Rev. John L.; res Sixth es 2 s Jersey.
Walzer Joseph, carpenter; res 89 Vermont ns 2 w Fifth, in rear.
Wamsley William G., clerk, China, 130 Hamp.; res 6th es 2 s Ver.
Wanning Ernst, carpenter; res Payson avenue ss 2 e Ninth.
Wansing Gerhart, laborer; res Eleventh es 3 n Broadway.
Ward George W., plasterer; res ne cor Third and Ohio.
Ward John, porter; res Eighth es 7 a Maine.
Ward Lewis B., laborer; res Milner's alley ss 1 e Third.
Ward Lewis L.; res 77 Fifth es 2 s Elm.
Ward Maria, widow of Thomas; res Milner's alley ss 1 e Third.
Ward Mary E., widow of Joshua; res Twelfth es 7 s Hampshire,
Ward Michael, shoemaker; bds Union House, 68 Maine.
Ware Clark M., shoemaker, 137, bds 134 Hampshire.
Ware Elias M., shoemaker, 137, bds 134 Hampshire.
Ware John, laborer; res 214 Hampshire ss 3 e Ninth.
Warmker Carl H., stone-mason; res ne cor Fourth and Washington.
Warmker Franz, laborer; res Madison ss 4 w Seventh.
WARNER ASEL MONROE, proprietor Adams House, 151 Hampshire.
Warner William, (col) laborer; res Twenty-fifth ws 2 n. Maine,
Warning Johann G.; res Tenth ws 1 n Oak.
Warning Johann H., laborer; res Tenth ws 1 n Oak.
Warren Ansel, farmer; res Broadway ss 2 e Two Mile House.
WARREN WHEAT, (C. A. W. A. E. W.), attorneys at law, 32 Fifth.
Warren Calvin A., firm of W. Wheat, and U. S. Commissioner, 32 Fifth; bds Tremont House.
Warren Henry L., firm of Wheat W.; res Oak ss 3 e Ninth.
Warrey Barbara A., widow of George; res Ohio ss 4 w Fourth.
Warrington Elizabeth, widow of William; res 168 Ver. ss 2 e 10th.
Warrington Samuel S., wagon shop, Tenth cor Broadway; res Vermont ss 2 e Tenth.
Warwick De Witt C., T. W. W. ticket agent; res Jer. ss 2 6 3d.
Warwick Lucretia, widow of John; res nw cor Fourth and York.
Washburn Cornelius C., painter, Fifth n Hampshire; res 95 Fifth.
Washburn Vincent R., machinist, 67, res 95 Fifth nw cor Kentucky.
Washburn William H., teamster; res Ninth es 4 s Maine.
Washington George, (col) laborer; res York ns 4 e Seventh.
Washington George, (col) laborer; res Broad. e 24th n woolen factory.
Wasmuth Joseph, bar-tender, 126 Hampshire; rooms same.
Wasmuth William, bar-tender, 126 Hampshire; res 7th ws 2 s Oak.
WATERS JAMES, physician and surgeon; office and res sw cor Second and Maine.
Waters Richard G., dry goods clerk, 105 Maine; res Jer. ns 1 w 7th.
Waters Terrence, laborer; res nw cor Sixth and Elm.
Watkins Albert G., dealer baled bay and feed, Front es n Spring.
Watson Miss Emma S., teacher, Payson avenue ns e Eighth; res sw cor Fifth and State.
Watson George D., policeman, court house; res sw cor 5th and State.
Watson George W., clerk boots, 32 Fifth; res sw cor 5th and State.
WATSON LOUIS, physician and surgeon, nw cor Fourth and Maine; rooms same.
Watson Maria, widow of Benj. F.; res 228 Maine e Eighth.
Watts Edmund, (col) laborer; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Wayne Abraham, res se cor Twenty-first and Vine.
Wayne Alexander, carriage painter; res se cor 21st and Vine.
Wayne Frances, widow of Jacob S.; res se cor 21st and Vine.
Wayne Jacob S., painter; res se cor Twenty-first and Vine.
Wayne John B., painter, 30 Sixth ; res se cor 21st and Vine.
Wayne Simon P., painter; res se cor Twenty-first and Vine.
Wayne Starrick, carriage-maker; res se cor 21st and Vine.
Wayne William J., carriage-painter; res se cor 21st and Vine.
Weber Anna, widow of Charles H.; res 86 Sixth es 4 s Jersey.
Weber Charles F., dry goods clerk, 95 Hamp.; res 86 6th es 4 s Jer.
Weber Christopher, firm of Sellner & W.; res 66 State ns 2 e 5th.
Weber Conrad, carpenter; res Payson avenue ss 6 w Seventh.
Weber Friederich, sr., teamster; res Fifth ws 2 n Washington.
Weber Friederich, jr., teamster; res Fifth ws 2 n Washington.
Weber George, salesman; bds Maine ns 5 e Eighth.
WEBER & FULL, (J. W. & J. M. E.), wholesale and retail dealers in boots and shoes, 84 Hampshire.
Weber Jacob, firm of W. & FULL, bds Tremont House.
Weber Philipp; shoe-shop and res 140 Kentucky sw cor Ninth.
Weber Theodor, stone-mason; res 85 Seventh ws 10 s York.
WEBER WENDELIN, builder, contractor and dealer in Chicago and Joliet stone, Hampshire ss e Front; res 217 Maine ns 9 e Eighth.
Webering Christina, widow of Bernhart; res Spring ns 3 w Seventh.
Webster John, clerk bank, 104 Hamp.; res York ss 3 w Fifth.
Webster John K.; res York ss 3 w Fifth.
Weeks Frederick J., elk. H. & St. Jo. office; bds 3d es 2 s Jersey,
Wehkamp Bernhard H., cab. maker, 164 Hamp.; bds Ken. ss e 10th.
Wehmeyer Peter, carp.; res 104 Payson av. ns 2 w 6th, shop near.
Wehmhoner Johann F., laborer; res Payson av. ss 1 w Fifth.
Wehrmann Peter, employee C. B. & Q. R. R.; res Jeff. ss 2 w 8th.
Weibering Bernhart, teamster; res Oak ns 2 w Nineteenth.
Weibering Wilhelm, laborer; res Oak ns 2 w Nineteenth.
Weidenhammer George; res Sixth es 1 s Sycamore.
Weidenhammer Nancy, widow of Charles H.; res Oak -ss 2 e Ninth.
Weidner Ludwig, gardener; res ne cor Twelfth and Harrison.
Weier John, laborer; res ne cor Seventh and Jackson.
Weigle Edward, car. trimmer; res 183 State ss 2 e Tenth.
Weiken Jacob, laborer, 232 Hampshire, sw cor Tenth; res same.
Weiler Gottlieb, harness-maker, 97 Hamp.; bds Broadway House.
Weiler John, wagon-maker, 129 Maine; bds 173 Jersey ns 5 w 10th.
Weisbrod Maria, widow of Friederich; res ne cor 4th and Wash.
Weisel George A., teacher, 7th es 4 n Ken.; res 87 7th ws 5 n Ken.
Weisenborn Johann, cooper; res 167 Spring ss 2 e Eleventh.
Weisenburger Anna Maria, widow of Daniel; res State ss 10 e 6th.
Weisenburger Bernhard, wag. shop 8th cor State; res 6th es 2 n 6th.
Weisenburger Daniel, teamster; res 33 State ss 3 w Fourth.
Weisenburger George, at Hamp. ne cor 9th; res Adams ss 2 w 7th.
Weisenburger George, boatman ; bds State ss 10 e Sixth.
Weisenburger Valentin, wagon-maker; bds State ss 10 e Sixth.
Weiss John M., furniture fin., 36 5th; res 46 Maid. L. ss 3. w Fifth.
WEISSENBORN & MIDDENDORF, (C. W. & H. A. M.), saloon, ne cor Sixth and Maine.
Weissenborn Conrad, firm of W. & Middendorf, ne cor 6th and Maine.
Weissenburger Friedrich, blacksmith; res sw cor 13th and Vermont.
Weisszenborn Martin, cooper, Hampshire ns 4 w 12th, in rear; res, Spring ss bet Eleventh and Twelfth
Weiszenborn George, laborer; res Maine ns 2 w Eleventh.
Weitemeier Carl, brewer; res 96 State ns 4 e Sixth.
Welch Andrew, carpenter; res Spring ns 2 w Sixth.
Welch Ebenezer S., teacher, 8th cor Vine; bds 8th ws 5 n Oak.
Welch Miss Elizabeth, teach., Maine cor 12th; res Hamp. nw cor 10th.
Welch Helen, widow of John; res 241 Hampshire ns 1 e Tenth.
Welch James, saddler, 75 Hampshire; res Eighth es 1 s Elm.
Welch John, marble-cutter, 7th ws 4 s Maine; bds Virginia House.
Welch Mary, widow of Edward; res nw cor Tenth and Hampshire.
Welchert Anton, laborer; res 260 Hampshire ss 4 w Eleventh.
Wellenreiter Louis, wag. shop 10th n Jersey; res Maine ne cor 10th.
Wellenreiter Wendelin, laborer.; res York ss 7 e Sixth.
Wellenreiter Wendelin, laborer; res 85 Sixth ws 5 s Jersey.
Welles William D., C. B. & Q. freight elk.; res 9th es 2 s Spring.
Wellman Frank, chair-maker, Ver. cor 9th; res Broad. ss 2 w 11th.
Wellman Friederich, painter; res Chestnut ss 2 w Twenty-second.
Wellman Wilhelm, farmer; res sw cor Twenty-second and Chestnut.
Wellmann William, har. mkr, 109 Hamp.; bds 9th se cor Hamp.
Wells Charles, carriage maker; res Seventh es 2 n Kentucky.
WELLS EDWARD, pork-packer; res 65 Jersey ns 2 w Sixth.
Wells George; res 65 Jersey ns 2 w Sixth.
Wells Wilhelm, shoe shop and res 102 Sixth es 3 n Kentucky.
Wells William, cooper; res 102 Sixth es 3 n Kentucky.
Welsh John, local mail agent; bds 64 Fourth s Maine.
Welsh Joseph, carpenter; res Oak ns 3 e Eleventh.
Welsh Patrick, laborer; res ss alley s Jersey e Sixth.
Welsh Philip; res 48 Seventh es 3 n Jersey, in rear.
Welsh Robert W., fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds Metropolitan Hotel.
Welte Mathaus; res Eighth ws 1 n Kentucky.
Weltin Catharine, widow of Michael; res Jersey ns 3 w Sixth.
Weltin John, dry goods clerk, 39 Fifth; res Jersey ns 3 w Sixth.
Weltin Joseph Adam, collar-maker; res 248 Maine ss 6 e Ninth.
Weltin Michael, clerk, post-office, 150 Maine; res Jersey ns 3 w 6th.
WELTIN & WILHELM, (T. W. & A. B. W.), saddle and harness manufacturers, 117 Hampshire.
Weltin Theodore, firm of W. & Wilhelm; res 231 Maine ns 5 e 9th.
Wenzel J. P. & Co., (J. V. Ulrich), blacksmiths, Maine ns 2 e 11th.
Wemhoener William, cigar-maker, 140 Maine; res Ken. ns 4 e 9th.
Wemhoner John F. W., wood-turner; res Payson avenue ss e Fourth.
Weneker Friederich W., sr.; res Madison ns 2 w Eighth.
Weneker Friederich W., jr., teamster; res Madison ns 2 w Eighth.
Wensing Wilhelm, laborer; res 274 Hampshire ss 5 e Eleventh.
WENTWORTH BENNING B., attorney at law, ne cor Fifth and Maine.
Wenzel John P., firm of J. P. W. & Co.; res 114 Ver. ss 2 w 7th.
Werlier John, laborer; res se cor Second and Chestnut.
Wermker Frank, wood-turner, 95 Jer.; res se cor 7th and Madison.
Wermker Karl, laborer; res Adams e Sixth.
Werner Francis, dealer in dry goods, 124 Maine; res same.
Werner Gerhart, laborer; res Tenth nw cor alley n Elm.
Werner John, saddler, 109 Hampshire; res Maine e Eighth.
Werner Joseph, brakesman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; res 124 Maine.
Werner Maria, widow of Lehnhard; res 84 Fifth es 4 s York.
WERNETH P. & BROTHER, (Siegmund), meat market, 140 Hampshire.
Werneth Pantaleon, firm of P. W. & Brother; res 140 Hampshire.
Werneth Siegmund, firm of P. W. & Brother; res 140 Hampshire.
Wescott Frederic E., painter; res 80 Third es 3 s Jersey.
Weskens Hermann H., cooper shop and res nw cor 7th and Jackson.
Wesley James, fruit dealer; bds Missouri Home.
Wesley Joseph, dealer in fruit, e bds Missouri Home.
West Joel, C. B. &. Q. master mechanic; res Broadway ss 6 e Ninth
West Robert H., dry goods clerk, 105 Maine; res 3d ws 4 s Maine.
WEST QUINCY HOTEL, West Quincy, opposite ferry landing; Elijah Renfrow, proprietor.
West William, porter, Missouri Home; bds same.
Westenfeld Friederich, laborer; res Jackson ns 1 w Ninth.
Westerbeck Johann Wilhelm, teamster; res Ninth ws 1 s Ohio.
Westerbeke Albert, carp., 9th es s York; bds ne cor 9th and York.
Westerholt Joseph, collar-mkr., 97 Hamp.; res Maine ss 3 w Ninth.
Westermann Friederich, chair-maker; res 175 Kentucky ns 3 w 11th.
Westermann Wilhelm, laborer; res Monroe ns 2 e Seventh.
Westgate George W., brickmason; res York ss 1 w Fifth.
Westhaus Gerhart Heinrich, laborer; res Fourth es 3 s Cherry.
Westhaus Gerdrud, widow of Bernhart H.; res Fourth es 3 s Cherry.
Wetzel Andrew, grocer, 153 Hampshire; res Broad. ss 4 w Seventh.
Wever Elizabeth A., widow of Monroe; res York ns 4 w Fifth.
Wewer Gerhard, clerk, dry goods, &c., 208 Maine; bds same.
Wewering Elisabeth, widow of Anton; res Hamp. ss 5 w Thirteenth.
Weivering John, rope manuf., Vine ns 2, res 3 w Twenty-first.
Wewers Bernhard, brick-layer; res Kentucky ns 2 w Seventh.
Wewers Johann H. J.; laborer; res Broadway ss 1 e Eighth.
Wewers Joseph, wood-turner; res Jersey ss 4 e Eleventh.
Whalen James, laborer; res Keyes' alley ns 3 e Sixth, in rear.
Whalen Michael, employee, Q. & P. R. R.; res Jersey ns 1 w Ninth.
Whalen Walter, teamster; res 83 York ns 3 e Fifth.
Whalen William, teamster; bds 139 Jersey ns 6 e Eighth.
Whaylan John, teamster; res York ss 3 e Seventh.
Wheat Alexander E., firm of Warren & W.; res Eighth ws 2 n Ver.
WHEAT & WARREN, (A. W. & H. L. W.), attorneys at law, sw cor Fifth and Maine.
Wheat Almeron, firm of W. & Warren; res Eighth e's 2 s Broad.
Wheat Almeron, jr., law student, 117 Maine; res 8th es 2 s Broad.
Wheeler George E.; res 75 Vermont ns 2 e Fourth.
Wheeler John, firm of H. S. Osborn & Co; res 75 Ver. ns 2 e 4th.
Wheeler John, rope-maker, 12th n Jer.; res Maine ns 6 e Eleventh.
Wheeler John F. ; res 75 Vermont ns 2 e Fourth.
Wheeler John M., blacksmith; res Keyes' alley ns 1 w Sixth.
WHEELER & PEARSON, (J. B. W. & A P.), bakers and dealers in confectionery, 144 Hampshire.
Wheeler Joseph B., firm of W. & Pearson; res 144 Hampshire.
Wheeler Lewis, (col) teamster; res Chestnut ss 3 w Eighth.
WHEELER LORING P., dealer in staple and fancy dry goods and notions, 40 Fourth; res Fourth ws 3 n Broadway.
Wheeler Richard, plasterer; res ne cor Tenth and Spring.
Wheeler Thomas, (col) laborer; res Spruce ss 2 w Third.
Whippenocker William H., moulder; bds Seventh es n Jersey.
Whitaker Lucinda, seamstress; res 36 State ns e Third.
Whitbread Elizabeth, widow of John, sr.; res Fifth ws 3 s Spring.
Whitbread James, grocer's clerk, 153 Hamp. ; res Broad. ss 3 w 7th.
Whitbread John, cattle dealer; res Spring ss 1 w Fourth.
Whitbread William, butcher; res Fifth ws 3 s Spring.
White George W., machinist, Front es s Broad.; bds Adams House.
WHITE JAMES C., secretary Illinois Soldiers' Monument Association, 104 Hampshire; rooms same.
WHITE JOHN A., proprietor Farmers' House, 19 Fifth n Hampshire.
WHITE LEWIS D., dealer in stoves and tin ware, and manufacturer of tin, sheet iron and copper work, 157 Hampshire; res Walnut alley ns 3 w Sixth.
White Nicholas, tobacco worker; res 77 Ohio ns 2 w Sixth.
White Rose, (col) widow; res Elm ns 5 e Thirteenth.
White Syrel B. ; res 12 State ns 1 e Front.
WHITE THOMAS, proprietor of the Quincy Stove Foundry, manufacturer of stoves and hollow ware, Fifth ws s Jersey; res Broadway ss 3 e Eighteenth.
White William J., clerk, Farmers' House; res same.
Whitmore Charles Edward, firm of H. Whitmore & Co.; res Eighth ws 4 n Broadway.
WHITMORE H. & CO., (C. E. Whitmore, I. Morgan), proprietors City Mills, and merchant millers, Front ws foot Delaware.
Whitmore Henry, firm of H. W. & Co.; res St. Louis, Mo.
Whitney Cephas N., firm of Hubbard & W.; res Sixth es n Sycamore.
Whitney Charles J., carpenter; res sw cor Fifth and Vermont.
Whitney Frank, watch-maker, 38 Fifth; res sw cor Fifth and Ver.
Whitney John C., laborer; res Seventh ws 3 n Spring.
Whitney Joseph I., carpenter; res sw cor Fifth and Vermont.
Whitney Merrill; bds Adams House.
Whitt John, school teacher; bds Virginia House.
Whittemore Nancy, widow of Richard; res Broadway ss 2 e Sixth.
Whyres Joseph, watchman, ferry boat; res nw cor Third and Ohio.
Whyres Joseph E., miller; bds 15 State ss 4 w Third.
Whyres William, miller, Front n Del.; res nw cor Third and Ohio.
Wibel John, cooper, Olive cor Vine; res Third ws 2 s Elm.
Wich John, vinegar maker, Olive es n Oak; res same.
Wicher Anton, baker, 175 Hampshire; bds 173 Jersey ns e Ninth.
WICHMANN , BERNBROCK & CO., (A. W., F. B. & M. Heckle), proprietors of Western Brewery, se cor Seventh and York.
Wichmann Anton, firm of W., Bernbrock & Co.; res se cor Seventh and York.
Wichmann Heinrich Anton, brewer; res se cor Seventh and York.
Wichmann Hermann, paint shop, 8th s State; res Pay. av. ss 4 w 7th, Wickham John, carpenter; res Fifth ws 4 n Oak.
Wickham Joshua, carpenter; res 186 Vermont ss 2 e Eleventh.
Wickham Nathaniel, carpenter; res Twelfth ws 4 s Vermont.
WIDENBAUR TON XAVERIUS, manufacturer of matches; res Jersey ns 3 e Tenth; factory alley in rear.
Wiegmann Heinrich, laborer; res 131 Jersey ns 3 e Eighth.
Wielage Heinrich G., cooper; res 102 Sixth es 3 n Kentucky.
Wienboker Simon, laborer; res 146 Ohio ss 2 w Ninth.
Wiesemann Christian, tailor, Fifth es 2 n Hampshire;. res Kentucky ns 2 e Ninth.
Wiesemann Heinrich, laborer; res 10 Adams ss 3 e Seventh.
Wiesemann Wilhelm, laborer; res 161 State ss 4 w Tenth.
Wiewer Rev. Aloysius, pastor of St. Francis Church, German Roman Catholic; res Franciscan Convent, Vine e Eighteenth.
Wightman David H., clerk, hardware, 111 Maine; res Hampshire ss 1 w Thirteenth.
Wilcox Charles 0.; res 174 Maine.
Wilcox George W., cooper; res 12 Fourth es 3 n Vermont.
Wilcox Luman H., physician; office and res 174 Maine.
Wilcox Mrs. Mary A., dress maker; res 12 Fourth es 3 n Vermont.
Wild Edward, firm of Moser & W. res Chicago, Ill.
Wilde Catharina, widow of John; res Ninth es 2 s Maine-, in rear.
Wilhelm Adam, carpenter; res Jefferson ss 1 e 7th, shop in rear.
Wilhelm Adam B., firm of Weltin & W.; res Fifth ws 4 n Broadway.
Wilhelm Barbara, widow of Adam, sr.; res Jefferson ss 1 e Seventh.
Wilhelm Jacob, miller; res 124 Fifth es 3 n State.
Wilhermsdorfer Gustavus, cigar-maker; res 43 Seventh ws s Maine.
Wilke William, firm of Stork & W.; res nw cor Seventh and State.
Wille Dietrich, laborer; res Monroe ss 3 e Eighth.
WILLERS GEORGE, saloon and res ne cor Front and Spring.
Williams Abial H., painter; res Third ws 3 n Delaware.
Williams Benjamin, teamster; res Twelfth ws 2 s Vermont.
Williams Benjamin F.; res Olive es 4 n Oak. Williams Cyrus, fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds 3d ws 5 s Vermont.
Williams David, (col) whitewasher; res nw cor 10th and Broadway.
Williams David E.; bds Quincy House. Williams David G., book-keeper, Herald office; res 23 Third.
Williams Edward W., eclectic physician; office and res 23 Third.
Williams Elisabeth, widow of John; bds 177 Hampshire.
Williams Ellen, widow of Archibald; res Sixth es 3 s Vermont.
Williams Francis, engineer, Fourth ws 3, res 5 n Hampshire.
Williams Frank, miller, Front n Hampshire; res 104 Hampshire.
Williams George, cooper; res Twelfth es 8 s Hampshire.
Williams Henry C., student; res sw cor Sixth and Spruce.
Williams Horatio Seymour, C. B. & Q. clerk; bds Quincy [louse.
WILLIAMS JOHN, boiler maker, sheet iron worker and coppersmith, cor Second and Broadway; bds Maiden Lane ns 5 w Fourth.
Williams John, laborer; res 36 Maiden Lane ss 4 e Fourth.
Williams John H., firm of Grimshaw & W.; res sw cor Sixth and Spruce.
Williams John H., iron-moulder; res nw cor Seventh and Ohio.
Williams Kadro, (col) laborer; res ne cor Front and State.
Williams Lewis, (col) laborer; bds nw cor Spring and Olive.
Williams Miss Martha, school, Fourth cor Jersey; res sw cor Sixth and Spruce.
Williams Melinda, (col) widow; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Williams Newell, Co. G, 58 Ill. Inf.; res Ninth es 3 s Spring.
Williams Pleny B., clerk, mill, Front cor Jer.; res 18th es s Jersey.
Williams Thomas, (col) laborer; res Chestnut ss 3 w Tenth.
Williams Thomas H., engineer; res nw cor 7th and Payson avenue.
Williams Washington, (col), Co. A, 29 U. S. Inf.; res Fifth es 2 s Maiden. Lane.
Williamson George S., dry goods clerk, 105 Maine; res 92 York ss 6 w Sixth.
Williamson Henry A., dealer in coal oil; res 249 Hamp. ns 2 w 10th.
Williamson John, harness-maker, 97 Hamp.; bds Broadway House.
WILLIAMSON & JONES, (W. A. W. & J. P. J.), carpenters and builders, alley s Maine e Fifth.
Williamson Washington A., firm of W. & Jones; res State ss e 4th.
Williamson William P.; res 249 Hampshire ns 2 w Tenth.
Willing Frank, saloon and boarding house, 238 Maine.
Willing John E., cabinet-maker, 95 Jer.; res Broad. ns 3 e 11th.
Willing Mary, widow of John, sr.; res 168 Broadway 3 e Eleventh.
Willis Rev. Martin W.; res Jersey ss 3 w Sixth.
Willyoung Jacob, harness-mkr., 75 Hamp.; res Maid. L. ns 6 w 5th.
Wilms Frederick, book-keeper, 84 Hamp.; res 7th es 2 n Kentucky.
Wilms John H., cabinet-maker; res Seventh es 2 n Kentucky.
Wilms William, government clerk; res Seventh es 2 n Kentucky.
Wilpers Hermann, cooper; res Walnut al. ss 2 e Fifth, shop near.
Wilson Albert, col) laborer; res Jersey ss 1 w Thirteenth.
Wilson Daniel; bds Ninth ws 1 n Hampshire.
Wilson Hermon C., at livery, 149 Hampshire; bds Farmers' House.
Wilson Isaac T., physician, 113 Maine; bds Tremont House.
Wilson Jane, (col) widow of Gilbert; res Twelfth es 4 n Vine.
Wilson James, (col) laborer; res 126 Third es 1 n Delaware.
Wilson James; res Maiden Lane ns 5 w Fourth.
WILSON JAMES M., farmer; res se cor Eighth and Harrison.
WILSON JOHN J. S., superintendent east divison Illinois and Mississippi telegraph lines; res Third ws 3 n Ohio.
Wilson Perry, (col) laborer; res Vermont ss e Fifth.
Wilson William, carpenter; res Fourth es 2 n Broadway.
Wilson William G., engineer; res sw cor Sixth and State.
Wilson William R., laborer; bds sw cor Sixth and State.
Winchester James, rope-maker, 12th es n Jer.; bds Jer. ns 6 e 10th
Windau George Heinrich, laborer; res 129 State ss 3 w 8th, in rear.
Winde Christian L., painter, 30 Sixth; bds Adams House.
Windmayer Joseph, cabinet-maker; res Maiden Lane ns 1 e Fourth.
Winfree Thomas V., book-keeper, 127 Hamp.; bds 8th ws 1 n Hamp.
Wing John H., farmer; bds 34 State ns e Third.
Winkamp Joseph, cooper; res Elm ss 3 a Sixth.
Winkeljohann August, firm of H. Moenning, Bro. & Co.; res Ver. mont ss 3 e Eighth.
WINKELMANN A BEHRENSMEIER, (W. W. & A. B.), carpenters and builders, ne cor Ninth and Kentucky.
Winkelmann William, firm of W. & Behrensmeier; res ne cor 9th and Kentucky.
Winking Bernhart, cooper; res Spring ss 1 e Sixth.
Winking Bernhart, cooper; res Fourth es 3 s Cherry, in rear.
Winking Johann, cooper, Fourth es n Chestnut; res in rear.
Winn Charles H., firm of Collins, Comstock & Co.; res 37 Fifth.
Winn Charles L., grocer's clerk, 127 Hamp.; res 7th es 7 n Spring.
Winn John B., dry goods clerk, 95 Hamp.; bds 112 Ken. e Seventh.
Winters Thomas, carpenter; res Third es 2 s Jer., shop alley in rear.
Winters Thomas D., Q. & P. clerk; res Third es 2 s Jersey.
Winters & Steren, (W. H. W. & H.S.), painters, 6th ws 1 n Jersey,
Winters William H., firm of W. & Steren, res Third es 2 s Jersey.
Wirmer Bernard, tinner, 157 Hampshire; res Elm ss 5 e Sixth.
Wirth Gottlieb, stone-cutter; res 114 Ohio ss 4 e Seventh.
Wise Christ, dry goods clerk, nw cor Twelfth and Broad.; bds same.
Wissing Antonio, cooper; res Walnut alley ss 3 e Sixth.
Wissing Theodor, cooper; res Walnut alley ss 2 e Sixth.
Wissing Wilhelm, porter, 105 Maine; res Walnut alley ss 3 e Sixth.
Wismann Caspar; res 258 Hampshire ss 5 w Eleventh.
Wismann Ludwig, farmer, Jefferson ss e Tenth; bds same.
Wismann Reynold, blacksmith; res 300 Hampshire ss 3 w 13th.
Witchen Heinrich, laborer; res 245 Hampshire ns 2 e Tenth.
Witfeldt Elizabeth, widow of Johann H.; res Chestnut as 1 w 8th.
Witland Friederich W., sexton; res Fifth es 2 s Jefferson.
Witland Johann Friederich, laborer; res Fifth es 1 s Jefferson.
Witler Friederich, stone-mason; res Jefferson ss 1 w Sixth.
Wittland Casper H., laborer; res Monroe ss 2 w Seventh.
Wittmann George, shoe shop and res 48 Fifth es s Maine.
Wittmeier Wilhelm, stone-cutter ; res Fourth es 3 n State.
Woessner Ottomar, stone-mason; bds 134 Hampshire.
Woillard John, cooper-shop and res Second es 1 n Hampshire.
Woing Bernhart, cabinet-maker; res 121 Jersey ns 2 w Eighth.
Wolbrink Caspar H., laborer; res 156 State ns 4 w Ninth, in rear.
Wolcott George, civil engineer; res 13 Seventh ws 2 s Spring.
Wolf Friedrich, laborer; res 155 Kentucky ns 2 e Tenth.
Wolf George, sausage factory and res sw cor Spring and Olive.
Wolf Heinrich, quarrier, s ex Front; res Sixth ws s Payson.
Wolf Isaac, teacher; res 168 Vermont ss 2 e Tenth.
Wolf James J., shoemaker, 112 Hampshire; bds Hamp. ss e Third.
Wolf Philipp Conrad; res Sixth ws 2 s Payson avenue.
Wolf William, laborer; res Payson avenue ns 2 e Sixth.
Wolfe Nathaniel, firm of W. & Bro.; bds 157 Hampshire.
WOLFE & BROTHER, (W. V. & N.), auction and commission merchants, 129 Hampshire.
Wolfe William V., firm of W. & Bro.; bds 157 Hampshire.
Wolke Angella widow of Hermann; res nw cor Sixth and Ohio.
Wolke George H.; grocery and res nw cor Sixth and Ohio.
WOLFSON & PATE, (R. W. & J. T. P.), manufacturers of plug to bacco, se cor Fifth and Jersey, and smoking tobacco, nw cor Eleventh and Maine.
Wolfson Rudolph, firm of W. & Pate; bds 124 Hampshire.
Wollbring Casper, laborer; res Jefferson ns e Eighth.
Wollbrink Friederich August, laborer; res 27 Monroe ns 7 e 7th.
Wolleber Henry, farrier; res nw cor Eighth and York.
Wolleber Joseph, tobacco worker; res nw cor Eighth and York.
Wolleber Reuben, tobacco worker; res nw cor Eighth and York.
Wollet Frederick, firm of Menn, Miller & Co. * res 99 Ken. ns 3 w 8th.
Wollet Friedrich, city express; res 99 Kentucky ns 3 w Eighth.
Wolter Bernhart, cooper; res Spring ns 3 w Seventh.
Woltermann Elisabetha, widow of Wilhelm; res nw cor Seventh and Spring.
Woltmann Heinrich, shoe-shop and res 246 Hampshire ss 6 e Tenth.
Womelsdorf Christian, cooper, 124 State; res Sixth ws 4 n Jersey.
Womelsdorf Friedrich, shoemaker, 210 Hampshire se cor Ninth.
Womelsdorf Louis, laborer; bds State ns 2 w Seventh.
Womelsdorf Ludwig, cooper, 124 State; res Sixth ws 4 n Jersey.
Wood Andrew; res 96 York ss 4 w Sixth.
Wood Benjamin 0., clerk, drugs, &c, 110 Maine; res 70 Maine.
WOOD BROTHERS, (C. I. & W. W.) wholesale and retail dealers in fur and wool hats, and manufacturers of caps, ladies' and gouts' furs, &c., 45 Fourth.
Wood, Charles I., firm of W. Brothers; bds sw cor Fourth and York.
Wood Cyrus, farmer; res lane ws 2 n Broadway.
Wood Daniel; res State ns 1 e Twelfth.
Wood Edward M., dry goods clerk, 79 Hampshire; bds Tremont H.
Wood Henry C., clerk, clothing, 112 Maine; res 96 York ss 4 w 6th.
Wood Harry, (col); res Twelfth es 3 n Elm.
Wood John, jr., firm of Bagby & Wood; res se cor Fifth and Cedar.
WOOD JOHN, Ex-Governor; res State ns e Eleventh.
Wood John D., laborer; res Spring ss 3 e Fourth. -
Wood Joshua S., firm of Barlow, W. & Co.; res Broad. ns 6 w Fifth.
Wood Malinda, (col) widow of Jackson; res 42 Maid. L. ss 4 w 5th.
Wood Rodman R., cooper; res av. ss 3 n Vermont e Twelfth.
Wood Samuel, moulder, Fifth s Jersey; res 92 State ns 3 e Sixth.
Wood William W., firm of W. Brothers; bds Quincy House.
WOODRUFF ISAAC 0.9 agent Connecticut Mutual Life Insurance Co., 96 Hampshire; res 13 Eighth sw cor Vermont.
Woodruff James; res Broadway ns 2 e Eighth.
WOODRUFF THOMAS T., banking and exchange office 96 Hampshire; res 13 Eighth sw cor Vermont.
WOODRUFF & PFEIFFER, (T. D. W. & G. It. P.), wholesale and retail dealers in photogaphic and ambrotype materials, books, stationery, pianos, melodeons, sheet music, Musical instruments, fancy goods, frames, &c., 96 Hampshire.
Woodruff Timothy Dewey, firm of W. & Pfeiffer; res 8th sw cor Ver. Woodsides James, harness-maker, 120 Hamp.; res Maine ss 4 w 8th. Woodward Irene, (col) widow of Henry; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Woodworth Charles B., teamster; res Fifth es 2 n Jefferson.
Woodworth Miss Elizabeth D., teacher, nw cor Eighth and Vine.
Wooters Edward M., bar. mkr. , 109 [lamp.; res 171 Ver. ns 4 w 11 th.
Wooters Edward R., carp. -. res 171 Vermont ns 4 w 11th, in rear.
Worden Horace, chaplain 18 U. S. col. inf.; res 35 Ken. ns 3 w 4th.
Worden Newell; bds 122 Vermont ss 5 e Seventh.
Worlehan Edward, laborer; res 54 Seventh ns 4 s Jersey.
Worley Elizabeth, widow of Jacob; res Sixth es 1 s Sycamore.
Wormann Wilhem; res Ninth ws 1 n Washington.
WORRELL, SYLVESTER & CO., (31. E. W., J. A. S. & H. Klostermann), manufacturers of steam engines, steam pumps, mill gearing, &c., Front es n Hampshire.
Worrell Milton E., firm of W., Sylvester & Co.; res Spring 2 w 3d.
Wort Heinrich, laborer; res Elm ss 3 w Eleventh. c,
Worth Christ, moulder, Front s Del.; res nw cor Third and State.
WOERTH GEORGE, tailor, shop 44 Fifth es s Maine; res nw cor Third and State.
Wortmann Carl F., teacher, 7th cor Jersey; res e Twelfth n Vermont.
Wortmann Heinrich, farmer; res Chestnut ns e Twentieth.
Wray Lucretia, widow of Samuel; res Elm ns 1 w Tenth.
Wright John, laborer; res Ninth es 5 s Maine, in rear.
Wright Merritt H., carriage trimmer; bds Third ws 5 s Vermont.
Wright Woodard B., firm of Gallaway & W.; res 5th ws 1 n Spring
Wubbels Wilhelm, quarrier; res s ex Front.
Wulfmeier Hermann, quarrier; res Jefferson ss e Eighth.
WULFMEYER HENRY J., merchant tailor, Fifth es 2 n Hampshire; res Ninth ws 1 s Payson avenue.
Wurz Frank J., firm of Schneider & W.; res Vermont ss 1 w Fourth.
Wust Veranda widow of Joseph; res ns alley s Maine 1 w Tenth,
WYCKOFF SIMON B., editor and publisher Quincy Commercial Advertiser, quarterly newspaper, se cor Fourth and Maine; res Vermont ns 2 e Tenth.
Wynk Bernhart J., cabinet-maker, 95 Jer.; res Jersey ns e Seventh.


Previous Article | Next Article




Quick Reply
Your Name:
Your Comment:


You may use BB Codes in your message.
Anti-Spam Image:
Type the letters and numbers shown on the left into the box on the right (this is to prevent automated submissions).
security image


Members currently reading this thread:

Submitted: 05/31/10

Views: 1250 views. Averaging 1 per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 11 views.

Previous Article | Next Article