Adams County ILTidbits Project

     


Register | Forgot Password
G Names
Data, images, etc., found on the PikeCoILGenWeb.org website is for the use of individual researchers only. It is NOT for other groups to copy and place on their website.


Previous Article | Next Article

Share
G Names
Contributed by Adams County ILGenWeb
Print | Save | Discuss (0) | E-Mail | Report



Gaekle Jakob, carpenter; res Broadway ns 2 w Twentieth.
Gaffney James, laborer; res Second ws 4 n Hampshire.
Gaines Charrles, (col) barber; res alley e Sixth n Hampshire.
Gaines Frank P., dry goods clerk 39 Fifth; bds 153 Maine.
GAINES TIIOMAS W., county treasurer, court house; res Spring ns 2 e Ninth.
Gaines William H., painter, 30 Sixth; bds Ninth es 2 s Oak.
Galamore Thomas, laborer; res 76 Seventh es 2 s York.
Galati Joseph, cooper ; res 83 Fifth ws 7 n Kentucky.
Galbreath Henry, watchman, mill nw cor Front and Delaware.
Galbreath James E., cigar-maker, 147 Hamp.; bds 64 4th es s Maine.
Gale George A., express messenger, 43 Fourth; bds 86 Maine.
GALE & CURTIS, (G. F. G. & C. L. C.), landscape photographers, 81 Hampshire.
Gale George F., firm of G. & Curtis; bds 87 Hampshire.
Gale Patrick, laborer; res 241 Hampshire ns 1 e Tenth.
Gallagher Charles; res 36 State ns bet Third and Fourth.
GALLAWAY & WRIGHT, (W.C.G. & W.B.W) cloak manufacturers, milliners, and dealers in cloaks, furs, millinery
goods, ladies' cloths, trimmings, &c., 24 Fourth es n Hampshire.
Gallaway William C., firm of G. & Wright; res Fifth ws 2 n Spring.
Gallertin Joseph, cooper ; res Linn ss 2 e Fifth.
Gallup Benjamin C., baker, sw cor Third and Maine; res same.
GALLUP OLIVER W., baker and confectioner, and ice-cream saloon, sw cor Third and Maine; res same.
Galory John, rope-maker; bds Elm ns 1 e Eighteenth.
Gannon Ann, widow of A. James; res Maine ss 3 w Twelfth.
Gant Jonathan F., dealer in fruit and produce, 56 Hamp.; res same.
Ganz Emil, clothing clerk, 63 Hampshire; rooms same.
Garbreth Henry, laborer; res Jefferson ss 3 e Sixth.
Gardener David, carpenter; res 67 Kentucky ns 2 w Sixth.
GARDNER & BROOKER, (H. J. G. & R. B.). blank book manufacturers, bookbinders, wholesale and retail dealers
in school books, stationery, blank newspapers, periodicals, &c., 114 Maine.
Gardner Henry J., firm of G. & Brooker; res Sixth es 4 n Oak.
GARDNER & ROBERTSON, (R. W. & J. R.), manufacturers of Gardner's Governor and Automatic Safety Stop, with G. & R's double acting balance valve, also dealers in engine and boiler furnishings, nw cor Fifth and Ohio.
Gardner Robert W., firm of G. & Robertson ; res Broad. ns 3 w 5th.
Garish Frederick, laborer; bds 41 Jersey ns 3 e Third.
Garmer Heinrich, carpenter; res se cor Eleventh and Spring.
Garnett Mosco, laborer; res 162 Hampshire.
Garnett John R., laborer; res Fifth ws 4 n Oak.
Garrett Frederick, harness-maker; res Chestnut ns 2 w Sixth.
Garrett Richard, saddler; res Chesnut ns e Fifth.
Garrison John H., butcher, 159 Maine; res se cor Ninth and Maine.
Garrison Thomas E., dry goods clerk. 46 4th; res 88 Ver. ss 2 e 4th.
Garth Samuel A., firm of Smith, G. & Co.; bds 115 Jer. ns 5 e 7th.
Garver Samuel, laborer; res sw cor Sixth and Payson avenue.
Garvin Emma, widow of Alexander; res 168 Hampshire.
Garvin William, runner, Tremont House bds same.
GAS LIGHT AND COKE CO. WORKS, sw cor Ninth and Jersey.
Gasbery Malinda, (col) widow of Manuel; res 42 Maid. L. ss 4 e 5th.
Gasser Catharine, widow of William; res Oak ns 2 w Fifth.
Gasser George, meat market, 5th es 2 n Oak; res Oak ns 2 w 5th.
Gasser George H., clerk, drugs, &c., 110 Maine; res York ss 6 e 6th.
Gasser Joseph, butcher; res Jersey ss 5 e Tenth.
Gasser Martin clerk, drugs, &c., 110 Maine; res York ss 6 e 6th.
GASTHAUS ZUR STADT DRESDEN, 173 Jersey ns 5 w Tenth, H. E. Barth, proprietor.
GASTON REV. JAMES M., Baptist minister; res Jersey ns 4 w Third.
Gatchell Alfred, dealer china, &c., 114 Maine; res 9th ws 2 s Broad.
Gans Friederich W., laborer; res Ohio ns 2 w Ninth.
GAUSHELL FRANCIS, manufacturer and wholesale and retail dealer in hats, caps, furs, regalia, military goods, &c.. 85 Hampshire; res nw cor Fifth and Broadway.
Gausman Henry; res Front es 4 s Spring.
Gauweilcr Jacob, musician; res Twelfth ws 2 s Maine.
Gebig George Frederick W., teacher German Independent School; res 207 Jersey ns 3 w Twelfth.
Geek Adam, stone-cutter; res nw cor 4th and Ohio.
Geck Gerhard, stone-yard, Del. e Third; res Ohio ss 1 w Fourth.
Geers Bernhart H., at sw cor 9th and Ver.; res Hamp. ss 5 w 9th.
Geers Hermann B., laborer; res nw cor Eleventh and Elm.
Geffei Friederich, shoemr., Maine ns 4 e 7th; res 89 Ohio ss 5 w 7th.
GEHM CHARLES, dyer, scourer, tailor and stamping, Maine ss Tenth; res 9 e Tenth.
Gehner Hanna, widow of Albert; res Madison ss 2 w Ninth.
Gehring Johann, at lime kiln, Delaware; res State ss e Ninth.
Gehring John, meat market, ne cor Seventh and York; res same.
GElSE & BORSTADT, (B.G. & J.B.W.B.), proprietors Quincy Paper Mill, manufacturers of printing and wrapping
paper, Front, foot Washington.
Giese Bernhard, firm of G. & Borstadt; res nw cor 12th and Spring.
GEISE HENRY A.; res nw cor Twelfth and Spring.
Gendemann, Wilhelm, laborer; res nw cor 11th and Payson avenue.
Gentry Harrison (col) laborer; res Chestnut ss 2 w Tenth.
Georgens Jacob, shoe-shop, 135 State ss 2 e Ninth; res same.
Gerard John, firm of Kunkel & G.; res 104 Hampshire ss e Fifth.
Gerber Joseph, machinists Front es n Hamp.; res Third es s State.
Gerber Sebastian, laborer; res Third se cor alley s State.
Gerig Kasimir, clerk, hardware, 111 Maine; res 165 Jer. ns 6 e 9th.
Germann Phillip, shoe-shop, 243 Maine, ns 5 w Tenth; res same.
Gerry Patrick, laborer; res Vermont ns 5 e Twelfth.
Gerry William, laborer; res Vermont ns 5 e Twelfth.
Gers Heinrich, laborer; res Oak ss 5 e Eleventh.
Gerschwyler Casper, carpenter C. B. & Q. shop; bds 25 Front.
Gesling Phillip, laborer; res 99 Jefferson ss 3 e Eighth.
Gibson Henry H., wagon-maker, 45 Sixth; res Broadway ns 3 w 7th.
Giddings Almira C., widow of Salmon; res nw cor 12th and Ken.
Giddings Frederick S., attorney at law; res nw cor 12th and Ken.
Gilgerich Franz, cutter and tailor, 135 Maine, res Maine ss 8 e 10th.
Giese Bernbart, Co. H, 43 III Inf.; res Broadway ns 2 e Twenty-first.
Giffey Friedrich, shoemaker, Maine ns 4 e 7th; res Ohio ss 5 w 7th.
Gilbert William G., carpenter, C. B. & Q. shop; res Vine ss 2 e 4th.
Gilbert William, watchmaker, 38 Fifth; res Jersey ns 4 e Fifth.
Gile Courtland H. V., telegraph-operator; res 48 Ken. ss 2 w Fourth.
Gile William S., clothing clerk, 112 Maine; res Ken. ss 2 w Fourth.
Gilgen Gottfried, shoemaker, 112 Hampshire; bds 54 Hampshire.
Gill John A., carriage-smith, Jersey ss 3 e Fifth; res 125 Maine.
Gill John B., carpenter, Fifth ws n York; res Oak ns 4 w 19th.
Gill John E., tinner, 157 Hampshire; res Oak ns 4 w Nineteenth.
Gillam Jackson, (col) laborer; res Maine ns 9 e Ninth.
Gille Johann; res 158 Payson avenue ns 2 w Eighth.
Gille Wilhelm, Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res 158 Payson avenue ns 2 w 8th.
Gilpin Joseph B., land agent; res 124 Broadway nw cor Ninth.
Gladden William, clerk, Farmers' & Merchants' Insurance Company; bds nw cor Fourth and York.
Gladfelt Friederich W.; res Tenth ws 5 n Spring.
Glaser Henry C., blacksmith, shop 50 Hamp.; res 3d es 3 s Hamp.
Glaser John, cooper; res Jefferson ss 1 e Seventh.
Glass Simon, saloon and res Seventh ws 3 s Maine.
Glass William, bar-tender, Seventh ws 3 s Maine; res same.
Glasscock William M., clothing clerk, 83 Hamp.; res 8 6th 2 n Ver.
Glatfeldt Sophia, widow of Herman; res se cor 13th and Broadway.
Glay Charles J., moulder, Front s Del.; res Peyson av. ss 3 w 8th.
Glenn John G., Cen. Mill, cor Front and Jer.; res 18th es s Jersey.
Glorrer Balzer, plasterer; res Monroe ss 2 w Seventh.
Gnuse Gottlieb, brick-moulder; res Vine ns 2 w Fourth.
Gnuse Heinrich, quarrier, s ex Front; res Payson avenue ss 4 e 6th.
Gnuse Johann C., farmer; res se cor Eighteenth and Jefferson.
Godfrey Caroline S., widow of Captain Eugene W.; res Broadway ns 4 w Eighth.
Godfrey Henry W., U. S. inspector tobacco and cigars, 4th district, sw cor Fifth and Maine; res Broadway ns 4 w
Eighth.
Godfrey John, patent right agent; bds 70 Seventh es 3 n Jersey.
Goeden Michael, horse-doctor; office and res Seventh ws 5 n State.
Goetsche George, stone-cutter; res Washington ns 3 w Sixth.
Gohring Valene, laborer; res sw cor Tenth and State.
Gohringer Soferin, saloon and res 24 Front.
GOLDBERG & ROSENBERG, (S.H.G. & M.R.), wholesale and retail dealers in dry goods, carpets, &c. 38 Fourth,
and clothing and gents' furnishing goods, 39 fourth.
Goldberg Simon H., firm of G. & Rosenberg; res 17 Third ws 4 n Vermont.
Golden Harrison. Policeman, court house; res 67 Hampshire.
Goll Christopb, dyer and scourer; res State ns 5 e Fourth.
Golm Heinrich; res 194 Maine sw cor Seventh.
GOLM JOHN D. LOUIS, dealer in dry goods, groceries, queensware, boots and shoes, &c., 194 Maine sw cor Seventh ; res same.
Good Charles, laborer; res Tenth ws 3 n Maine.
Goodapple George, blacksmith, shop and res sw cor 7th and State.
Goodapple George A., blacksmith, sw cor 7th and State; res nw cor Sixth and Ohio.
GOODELL HENRY C., general agent Toledo, Wabash & Western Railway; office under Quincy House; bds Quincy
House.
Goodmann Eliza, widow of Daniel; res Ohio ns 1 e Ninth.
Goodmann John; bds Union House, 68 Maine.
GOODNO BEN H, manufacturer of rope, cordage and twine, ne cor Twelfth and Jersey; res same.
Goodno John M., engineer, river ; res ne cor Twelfth and Jersey.
Goodrich Miss Mary J., teacher of fine arts; res 67 Jer. ns 2 e 5th.
Goodrich Robert E., city measurer; res 5 Fourth ws 3 n Vermont.
GOODWIN & DAVIS, (P. A. G. & H. S. D.), attorneys at law, 35 Fifth.
Goodwin Philo A., ftrm of G. & Davis; res se cor Third and State.
Gordon Bryan, employee, C. B. & Q. R.; res Seventh es 3 n Jersey.
Gorman Mathew, laborer, gas works; bds 147 Jersey ns 9 e Eighth.
Gosling Herman H., laborer; res sw cor Eighth and Adams.
Gosling Philip, quarrier s ex Front; res Jefferson ss e Eighth.
Goszling Fransz Henrich, laborer; res 146 Washington ss 3 e 7th.
GOTTESLEBEN PETER, photographer and dealer in photographic materials, frames, pictures, looking glasses,
books and stationery, &c., 197 Maine; res same.
Gottschalk Michael. printer, sw cor 6th and Hamp. ; bds 25 Front.
GOULD & ALLEN, (M. G. & D. P. A.), planing mill, manufacturers and dealers in sash and blinds, dressed flooring,
ceiling, weather boarding, fanning mills, tubing, &c., ne cor Fifth and Ohio.
Gould Myron, firm of G. & Allen; res ne cor Fourth and Chestnut.
Gove Elijah; res se cor Eighth and Broadway.
Graahy John, laborer; res Seventh es 9 s Jersey.
Grabbe Johann H., laborer; res sw cor Fourteenth and Jefferson.
Graeber Christian, Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res nw cor 8th and Adams.
Graff Johann, laborer ; bds 210 Hampshire se cor Ninth.
Graff Peter, teamster; res Hampshire ns 3 w Twelfth.
GRAFFTEY JAMES, manufacturer of shirts, drawers, bosoms, &c., 50 Fifth cs s Maine; res Maine ss 7 w Twelfth.
Graham Alfred A.; res 80 York ss 3 e Fifth.
Graham David W., at agricultural works, n ex Front; res Vermont ns 3 w Second.
GRAHAM JAMES, pork packer, slaughterer and steam renderer, Front ws s Washington; res York ns 3 w Fifth.
Granacher Joseph, clerk, iron, &c., 115 Maine; res Maine ns 8 e 11th.
Granacher Theodor, clerk, hardware, 111 Maine; res Maine ns 7 e 11th.
Granemann Theodore, chair-maker; res 103 Fifth ws 4 s Kentucky.
Grant John, tinner, 60 Hampshire ; bds 167 Maine.
Grave John H., porter, 132 Maine; res Vermont ss e Twelfth.
Gravell Edward, machinist, Front es n Broad.; bds Metropolitan Hotel.
Gravell Joseph O., foreman, C. B. & Q. shop; res 6th ws 2 n Oak.
Graves James O., justice of the peace, courthouse; res 91 Broadway ss 5 e Sixth.
Gray William H. H., bookkeeper, 122 Maine; bds 6th es s Maine.
Gredel Johann, cooper; res Elm ns 2 e Eighteenth.
GREELEY & PRENTISS, (C. G. & B. M. P.), attorneys at law, 33 Fifth.
Greeley Council, firm of G. & Prentiss; res Maine ns 5 e Twelfth.
Greeley Ebenezer S., grocer, 167 Hamp.; res Maine as 5 e Twelfth.
Greemann Casper H., quarry s ex Front; res Ninth ws 1 n Ohio.
Greemann Heinrich, stone-cutter, res 146 Ohio ss 3 w Ninth.
GREEN AMOS & SON, (George), dealers in pine lumber, shingles, latb, &c., nw cor Sixth and Maine.
Green Amos, firm of Amos G. & Son; res nw cor Eighth and Spring.
Green Ann, (col) widow of Theodore; res Twelfth es 4 n Vine.
Green Calvin, (col) at saw-mill, n ex Front; res Cherry e Third.
Green Elijah, (col) Co. K, 68 U. S. I.; res ne cor Front and Del.
GREEN EPHRAIM S., dealer in land and real estate, 106 Maine res Jefferson ss 4 e Twelfth.
Green George, sr.; res Fifth ws 4 s Spring.
Green George, firm of Amos G. & Son; res nw cor 8th and Spring.
Green George, (col) fireman, steamboat; res nw cor Spring and Olive.
Green Jacob, employee, H. & S. J. R. R.; res Sixth es 4 n Jefferson.
Green James M., employee, H. & S. J. R. R.; res Sixth es 4 n Jeff.
Green John, (col) laborer; res Spruce ss 2 w Third.
Green John, (col) laborer; res se cor Tenth and Maine.
Green Richard, (col) laborer; res Tenth ws 1 n Linn.
Green Samuel H., clerk, land office, 106 Maine; res Jeff. ss 4 e 12th.
Green Thomas J., marble cutter, 62 Maine; res Ninth ws 3 n State.
Green William H., marble cutter, 62 Maine; res 12th ws 4 s Hamp.
GREENLEAF MILLER T., proprietor of foundry and machine shop, manufacturer of steam engines, saw mills,
lathes, drills, mill and other machinery, iron and brass castings, &c., Front es n Broadway; res Elm ss 1 e Third.
Greenleaf Thomas S., clerk, foundry and machine shop, 10 Front es n Broadway; res Third es 3 n Vermont.
Greenlee Henry, teamster; res Maiden Lane ns 1 w Sixth.
Greenlee John E., teamster; res Maiden Lane ns 1 w Sixth.
Gregg John T., laborer; res Twelfth ws 4 s Vermont.
Gregg William G., laborer; res Twelfth ws 4 s Vermont.
Gregorie Thomas, house-painter; res Oak ss 2 w Seventh.
Grether Adolph, firm of Harry & G.; res 116 Hampshire.
Grewell Calvin, produce dealer; res 85 Fifth ws 6 n Kentucky.
Griese John, firm of Esterley & G.; res 161 Hampshire.
Griese Stephen, laborer; res Ninth es 3 s Maine.
Griesedick Heinrich, brewer, cor 6th and State ; res 7th es 8 s Jer.
Griffey Levi, (col) laborer, 77 Maine; bds 344 Maine.
Griffin Berry G. A., manufacturer China cement; bds Missouri Home.
Grimm Casper, copper-smith, cor 2d and Broad.; res 12th es s Jack.
Grimm Frederick, miller, Fifth s State; res Fourth es s State.
Grimm George, sr., firm of Bimson, Menke & Co.; res State ss 3 e 4th.
Grimm George, jr., engineer, mill, 5th s State; res Fourth es s State.
Grimm Heinrich, sr.; res Twelfth es s Jackson.
Grimm Henry, jr., carpenter; res York ss 7 e Sixth.
Grimm Joseph, teamster, Fifth ws s State; res Fourth es s State.
GRIMM MARTIN, proprietor Exchange Mills, Fifth ws s State; res Fourth es bet State and Ohio.
Grimmer Henry, dry goods, &c., ne cor Eighth and State; res same.
Grimmer Johann M., wood-turner, cor Ninth an Vermont , res State ns 3 e Front.
GRIMSHAW & WILLIAMS, (J. G. & J. H. W.), attorneys at law, 132 Hampshire sw cor Sixth.
GRIMSHAW JACKSON, firm of G. & Williams, and United States collector internal revenue, fourth district, 94
Maine; res nw cor Fourth and Elm.
Grindemann Theodor, carpenter, nw cor Ninth and Hampshire; res Fifth ws s Kentcuky.
Griswold Elijah; res n Maine 3 e Twenty-fifth, East Quincy.
Groding Heinrich, carpenter; res 41 Ninth ws 4 n Maine.
Gronemann Franz. watchman; res Ninth es 2 s State.
Gronemann Ludwig, Co. H, 151 Ill. Inf.; res Ninth es 2 s State.
Gronemeier Heinrich, carpenter, Sixth cor York; bds nw cor Eighth and Jersey.
Groninger Margaretha, widow of Johann ; res 190 Hamp. ss 5 e 8th.
Gronnert Hermann, laborer; res Seventh ws 1 s Jefferson.
Gross Heinrich, carpenter; bds Payson avenue ss 6 e Sixth.
Gross John, brewer, Twelfth es bet Monroe and Adams; bds same.
Gross John D., wagon-maker, State ns 3 w 7th; res 7th es 3 n York.
Gross Mary, widow of John; res Eighth es 4 n Maine.
Gross Philip H., wood-turner, 7th es 7 s Ken.; res Monroe ss 4 w 8th.
Gross Philip P., wood-turner; res nw cor Seventh and Ohio.
Grosse Friedrich Edward, pressman, sw cor Sixth and Hampshire; res Ninth ws 5 s Hampshire.
Grosshans Jakob Friederich. baker, 125 Hampshire; bds same.
Grosz Ludwig, carpenter, cor 5th and Vine; res Ken. ss 3 w Fifth.
Grosz Martin; res 92 Seventh es 2 s Kentucky.
Grosz Peter, bedstead-maker, 95 Jersey; res Monroe ss 4 w Eighth.
Grover Nathaniel Dean; res 68 Third es s Maine.
Grubb Armstead O., firm of Beebe & G.; res Twelfth ws 2 n Oak.
Grubb Green L., wool-carder; bds Fourth ws 7 n Hampshire.
Grubb Ulta; res Twelfth ws 2 n Oak.
Grube Bernhart H., wood-sawyer; res 177 State ss 2 w Tenth.
Grube Kathrina, widow of Johann ; res 107 Kentucky ne cor 8th.
GRUEBIUS PHILIPP, barbershop, Front es 1 s Vermont; res 120 State ns 3 e Seventh.
Gruell Samuel, restaurant and beer saloon, 8 Front; res same.
Gruen Friedrich, laborer; res 115 Fifth ws 2 s Maiden Lane.
Grunbaum Mathias, tobacco-worker; res 255 Maine ns 4 e Tenth.
Grunewald Philipp, wagon-maker, State ns 2 e Seventh; bds Seventh es 3 n State.
Grussenmeyer Lorenz, wagon-maker, 129 Maine; res Ken. ss 2 e 8th.
Grussenmeyer Michael, firm of Konig & G.; res 5th ws 2 n Maid. L.
Gruter Henry, laborer; res Monroe ss 3 e Eighth.
GUEGEL NICKLAUS, dealer in dry goods and groceries, State ss 2 e Seventh; res same.
Gullker Carl W., Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res 76 Fifth ws 3 s Elm.
Gullker Gerhart A. F., laborer; res 76 Fifth ws 3 s Elm.
Gullker Johann H., Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res 76 Fifth ws 3 s Elm.
Gunn Jacob, Co. A, 21 Michigan Inf.; res 131 York ns 4 e Seventh.
Gunn Joseph, carpenter; res Maine ns 4 w Thirteenth.
Gunn Mary, (col) widow of John; res al. n Broad. 2 w Eleventh ss.
Gurley Charles D., book-keeper, First National Bank; bds Sixth es 3 n York.
Gurn Michael E., harness-mkr., 5th es 4 n Hamp.; res 5th ws 2 n Ver.
Gury Oliver; res 28 Maiden Lane ns 2 e Third.
Gustey Charles, (col) laborer; res Ohio ns 4 e Fourth, in rear.
Gutbrod George, jr., blacksmith., cor Sixth and Payson avenue; res Delaware ns 3 w Fourth.
Grutbrod George, laborer; res Ohio ns 3 e Fourth.
Guth Anton ; res 150 Hampshire.
Guth Charles, musician ; res Tenth n Maine.
Guth Heinrich, moulder, Front s Delaware; res 150 Hampshire.
Guth Joseph, farmer; res 150 Hampshire.
Gutrey Charlotte, (col) widow of Squire; res Twelfth es 3 n Vine.
Gwinn Samuel, carpenter; res Fourth es 3 n Broadway.
GYLES MISS SARAH A. J., dress and cloak making and stamping, 89 Hampshire; res same.


Previous Article | Next Article




Quick Reply
Your Name:
Your Comment:


You may use BB Codes in your message.
Anti-Spam Image:
Type the letters and numbers shown on the left into the box on the right (this is to prevent automated submissions).
security image


Members currently reading this thread:

Submitted: 05/31/10

Views: 575 views. Averaging 0 per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 4 views.

Previous Article | Next Article