Adams County ILTidbits Project

     


Register | Forgot Password
C Names
Data, images, etc., found on the PikeCoILGenWeb.org website is for the use of individual researchers only. It is NOT for other groups to copy and place on their website.


Previous Article | Next Article

Share
C Names
Contributed by Adams County ILGenWeb
Print | Save | Discuss (0) | E-Mail | Report



Cabbell Mary, widow of John; resides se cor Second and Kentucky.
CADOGAN J.P. & CO., (P.W. Lane & A. Demaree), publishers and proprietors of the Quincy Herald, daily, tri.weekly and weekly newspaper, and book and job printers, sw cor Fourth and Maine.
Cadogan John P., firm of J. P. C. & Co.; res sw cor Third and York.
Cadwaleder Isaac, laborer; res Delaware ns 5 w Fourth.
Cady Mary G., widow of Cyril C.; res 83 Broadway nw cor Sixth.
Caldwell Jacob W., commission merchant; res 82 Maine ss w Fourth.
Caldwell Rebecca, widow of William; res 190 Hamp. ss 5 e Eighth.
Caldwell William, proprietor Centre Mills, merchant miller, se cor Front and Jersey; bds Quincy House.
CALKINS ASA V, foreman planing mill, ne cor Fifth and Ohio; res 35 Kentucky ns 4 w Fourth.
Calkins John W., express clerk, C. B. & Q. depot; bds Ver. ss 1 e 5th.
Callaghan Lorain, eng. wiper, Q. & P. R. R. shop, West Quincy.
Callen Thomas, varnisher; bds nw cor Tenth and Hampshire.
Calnan Jeremiah, machinist T. W. & W. shop; res Third ws 3 s Elm.
Cambas George, cooper, alley s York w Fifth; res 96 4th es 5 n Ken.
Campbell Albert G., (col) laborer; res Chestnut ss 7 w Tenth.
Campbell Hamilton (col) 1 Mo. Inf.; res Elm ns 1 e Thirteenth.
Campbell Jane, widow of Hugh; res 85 Seventh ws 10 s York.
Campbell James, laborer; res Hampshire ss 7 e Ninth.
Campbell James, (col) 1 Mo. Inf.; res Elm ns 1 e Thirteenth.
Campbell James C., harness-maker, 135 Hamp.; res Hamp. ss 7 e 9th.
Campbell John; res Broadway ns 2 w Tenth.
Campbell John, harness-maker, 135 Hamp.; res Hamp. ss 7 e Ninth.
Campbell Maria, widow of Alexander; boarding-house 4th es 4 s York.
Campbell Minerva, (col) widow of Jackson; res 42 Fourth n Maine.
Campbell Octavus (col) 1 Mo. Inf.; res Elm ns 1 e Thirteenth.
Campbell William, saddler, Fifth ws 2 n Hamp.; res Hamp. ss 7 e 9th.
Campion Matthew, blacksmith, C. B. & Q. shop; res Jeff. ss 2 e 6th.
Canlin James, employee C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds Jeff. ss 2 e Seventh.
Cannell George R., agr'l clerk, 77 Maine; res ne cor 7th and Ver.
Cannell Hugh; res 190 Vermont ss 3 e Eleventh.
Cannell Robert H., weigher, Third ws s Hampshire; res 190 Vermont ss 3 e Eleventh.
Carnahan Garrett L., printer, 38 Fourth; bds Adams House.
Carlin Rebecca, widow of William H.; res Hamp. ns 1 w Second.
Carpenter Joseph (col) laborer; res 264 Maine se cor Tenth, in rear.
CARPENTER LEROY, attorney at law and agent Peoria Marine and Fire Insurance Co., 104 Hampshire; res 266 Maine ss 2 e Tenth.
Carpenter Miss Mary A. W., teacher, first primary department, Fifth es s York; bds Jersey ns 3 e Fifth.
Carpenter Salsbury, (col) laborer; res nw cor Third and Delaware.
Carr Isaac, at slaughtering house, Front s Delaware.
Carr James, cook; bds Missouri Home.
Carr Joshua (col) laborer; bds nw cor Spring and Olive.
Carr Moses, fisherman; res Third es 3 s Broadway.
Carr William (col) porter; res Oak ns 3 w Eleventh.
Carroll Arthur, res sw cor Third and Maiden Lane.
Carroll Sarah, widow of Joseph; res York ss 6 e Sixth, in rear.
Carrott Miss Helen A., teacher; res 225 Maine nw cor Ninth.
Carrott Frederick K., boot and shoe manufacturer, 51 Fourth; res 225 Maine nw cor Ninth.
Carson John B., Co. C, 47 Ill. Inf.; res 86 Fifth es 4 s York.
Carter Henry B., iron-moulder ; res sw cor Fifth and Maiden Lane.
Carter John I., clerk St. L. & K. Packet Co., wharf-boat; bds 89 Hampshire.
Carter Michael, laborer; res Walnut alley ns 6 e Sixth.
Carter Rufus, carpenter; res 55 Third ws 5 s Hampshire.
Carter Thomas, miller, cor Front and Broad.; res 2d ws 7 n Broad.
Carter William, carpenter, C. B. & Q. shop; res 12th ws n Hamp.
Cartwright Miss Laura E., landscape painter; res 110 Broadway.
Carus Paul, upholstry clerk, 122 Maine; bds 124 Hamp.
Carvill Patrick, farmer; bds Pennsylvania House.
Cary John. laborer; res 132 Jersey ss 3 e Eighth.
Casey Bartholomew, at C. B. Q. r'd-house; res 62 7th es 6 n York.
Casey Deaglon J.. moulder, Front s Del.; bds 147 Jersey ns 9 e 8th.
Cashman James, laborer; res 263 Maine ns 5 w Eleventh.
Cashman Johanne, widow of Mathew; res 263 Maine ns 5 w 11th.
Cashman John, laborer; works 139 Jersey ns 6 e 8th; bds same.
Cashman John, teamster; res 263 Maine ns 5 w Eleventh.
Cashman Thomas, laborer; res York ns 3 w Eighth.
Cass Ann, widow of Keron; res 34 Maiden Lane ss 3 e Fourth.
Cass Ann, widow of John; res 26 Monroe ss 5 w Eighth.
Cass John, sr.; res 36 Maiden Lane ss 4 e Fourth.
Cassel Mary, widow of Thomas; res Ninth ws 3 n Jersey.
CASSIDY EDWARD JOSEPH, horse-shoeing, shop 32 Sixth es 3 n Hampshire; bds Broadway ns 2 e Seventh.
Cassidy Thomas, laborer; bds northern extension of Front.
Castle Chauncey H., stove foundry clerk, cor Front and Wash.; res Vine ns 1 e Twentieth.
Castle Doria C., carpenter, alley s Maine e Fifth; res se cor Eleventh and Maine.
Castle Edward G., physician; office and res 46 Fifth es s Maine.
CASTLE HENRY A., attorney at law, sw cor Fifth and Maine; res Oak ss 1 e Eighth.
Castle Horatio C., steward Virginia House; bds same.
Castle Timothy H., firm of Collins, Comstock & Co.; res Vine ns 1 e Twentieth.
Castleman George C., healing medium; res 13th ws 3 s Hampshire.
Cather Mary, widow of Richard; res Walnut alley ns 6 e Sixth.
Cather Sarah, widow of Zenas; res Fifth ws 3 n Broadway.
Cather William H., attorney at law; res 159 Hampshire.
Catherall Henry, iron-moulder, Front es s Broadway; res sw cor Second and Maine.
Catlin Isaac; res 222 Maine ss 4 e Eighth.
Causby Samuel, (col) laborer; res Front 2 n Delaware.
Causy Francis, (col) widow of George; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Chaddock Nancy J., widow of William; res York ns 4 w Fifth.
Chamberlain Edwin, carriage trimmer; bds Third ws 5 s Vermont.
Chambers Isaac, (col) laborer. Sycamore ss e Tenth; res same.
Chanibley Charles W., tobacco roller, cor Front and Delaware; res Washington ss 2 w Ninth.
Chandler Thomas, wagon-maker, 45 6th s Hamp.; bds Missouri Home.
Chaney Harriet E., widow of William D.; res Tenth es 2 s Maine.
Chanley Mitchell, machinist; bds 37 Third ws 3 s Vermont.
Channon William H., clerk, agricultural implements, 111 Maine; res Third ws 3 s Ohio.
Channon William B., mail-agent; res Third ws 3 s Ohio.
Chapman Catharine, widow of Thomas; res Chestnut ss 3 w 22d.
Chapman Harriet, widow of William; res Broadway ns 2 w Seventh.
Chapman William M. , produce dealer; res Chestnut ss 3 w 22d.
Charles Clark H., teller, First National Bank; res 80 Broadway ns 2 e Fifth.
Charles Edward B., clerk, land office, 106 Maine: res se cor Eighth and Payson avenue.
CHARLES EDWARD, tailor, shop 52 Fourth nw cor Maine; res Sixth es 3 n York.
Chase Adson, clerk, H. & St. J. R. R. office; res 92 Fourth es 6 s York.
Chatten Alfred, student; res 178 Maine.
CHATTEN BARZILLAI I., city engineer, court house; res 178 Maine.
Chatten Enoch, civil engineer; res 178 Maine.
Chatten William C., carriage-maker, 6th ws s Maine; res 178 Maine.
Chedell Elizabeth, widow of William; res 177 Hampshire.
CHEDELL GEORGE C., proprietor ladies' refreshment saloon, and dealer in confectionery, foreign and domestic fruits, oysters &c., 177 Hampshire; res, same.
CHERRY DAVID S., dealer in drugs, medicines, paints, oils, fancv goods, &c., 48 Hampshire e Third; res same.
Cherry Louis H., druggist's clerk, 48 Hampshire e Third; res same.
Chewning Cordelia A., widow of Granville P.; res 171 Hampshire.
CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & QUINCY RAILROAD, passenger depot and ticket office, Front foot Vermont, freight house and office, foot Spring, machine shop and round house, foot Oak.
Childers David, clerk; res Fifth es 2 n Spruce.
Christian Alexander, (col) at slaughter house, Front s Delaware ; res Front s Delaware.
Cliristian Wilhelm, laborer, ne cor Sixth and State; bds 238 Maine ss 2 e Ninth.
Christianer Harry H., watchmaker, 113 Maine; bds Tremont House.
Church Benjamin F., butcher; bds 48 Seventh es 5 s Maine.
CHURCH CLARK B., dealer in groceries and provisions, Fourth ws 2 s Maine; res 51 Jersey ns 2 e Third.
Church Homer K., plasterer; bds 48 Seventh es 5 s Maine.
CHURCH SAMUEL P., fire and life insurance agent, and dealer in land and real estate, 93 Maine; res 53 Jersey ns 3 e Third.
Cisney Henrv, (col) U. S. A.; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Cissna Ewing, saddler, Fifth es 4 n Hampshire; bds Third es 2 s Ver.
CLAFLIN HEBERN, cancer and consumption physician, 106 Maine; res se cor Fourth and Elm.
Clark Almarinda, widow of James C.; res se cor Third and Broadway.
Clark Andrew, laborer; res Oak ss 2 w Fifth.
Clark Clarissa, widow of William H.; res Third es 2 s State.
Clark Doris, widow of Charles; res Keyes' alley ns 3 e Third.
Clark James; res 110 Broadway ns 3 w Eighth.
Clark James, driver, American Express; res 41 Jersey 2 w Third.
Clark James H.; res 110 Broadway ns 3 w Eighth.
Clark John O., iron-moulder; res Third es 2 s State.
Clark Joseph, blacksmith, Jersey ss 3 e Fifth ; res Ken. ns 6 w Sixth.
Clark Mary, widow of Mathew; res 22 State ns 4 w Third.
Clark Mary, (col) widow of Henry; res Twelfth es 3 n Vine.
Clark Matthew, at livery, 73 Maine; res 22 State ns 4 w Third.
Clark Peter W., iron-moulder, Front s Delaware ; res State ns 4 w 3d.
Clark Patrick, laborer; res 26 Ohio ss 1 e Third.
Clark Simion, boatman ; res se cor Fourth and State.
Clark Simion, (col) Co. F, 38 U. S.; res 126 Third es 1 n Delaware.
Clark Terrence A., stonemason; res Twelfth ws 2 n Vermont.
Clark Thomas. laborer; bds 36 Ohio ss 2 w Fourth.
Clark Thomas P., engineer, Q. & P. R. R.; res State ns 3 w Third.
Clark William, miller, s ex Front; res se cor Third and Ohio.
Clark William, teamster; res Oak ss 2 w Fifth.
Clark William H., driver, American Express; res 41 Jer. 2 w Third.
Claus Heinrich, laborer, ferry boat; res Keyes' allev ss 1 w Third.
Clay Henry, (col.) boatman; res Ohio ns 4 e Fourth.
Clay William, (col) laborer; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Clayton William O., saddler, 75 Hampshire; bds ne cor 3d and Ver.
Cleage John H.; res Jersey ns 4 e Sixth.
Cleage Thomas A.; res Jersey ns 4 e Sixth.
Clemence John, clerk, Q. & P. R. R. office; bds 32 State ns e Third.
Cleveland Catharine W., widow of John ; res Third ws 5 s York.
Clifford Charles. butcher; bds ne cor Third and Vermont.
Clifford Richard, engineer; res Sixth es 3 s Kentucky.
CLINE WILLIAM N., president Farmers' & Merchants' Insurance Company, ne cor Fourth and Hampshire; res Broadway ns 2 e 8th.
Clowes Mrs. Gertrude M.; res Kentucky ss 2 e Third.
Clucas Samuel, carpenter, Q. & P. R. R., West Quincy.
Coalman Agnes, (col') widow of Richard; res Oak ns 2 e Tenth.
Cochelendy Hiram A., moulder, Front s Delaware; res se cor Fifth and Maiden Lane.
COCHRAN ALEXANDER, dealer in wooden pumps; bds Farmers' House.
Cochran Robert, fruit, traveling agent; bds Farmers' House.
Cochran Samuel, laborer; res ne cor Front and Delaware.
Cochrane Morris, bar-tender, Quincy House; bds same.
Coder Lewis B., laborer; res ne cor Fifth and Cherry.
Cody Thomas, laborer, gas works; bds 147 Jersey ns 9 e Eighth.
Coffey Elias, laborer; res Tenth ws 1 n Linn.
Coffman Moses, grocery clerk, 133 Hamp.; res 47 Ver. ns 2 e Third.
Coger Mrs. Cynthia, (col); res 59 Third ws 6 n Maine.
Cohen Gustav, clothing clerk, 87 Hampshire; bds 124 Hampshire.
Cohen Simeon P.; res 90 Vermont ss 3 e Fifth.
Cohn Samuel, book-keeper, 150 Hamp.; res 199 Maine ns 3 w 8th.
Cohn Samuel, clothing clerk, 37 Fourth; res Fifth es n York.
Colburn James ; res 80 York ss 3 e Fifth.
Colburn John W.; rei 80 York ss 3 e Fifth.
Colby Rowland A.; res ne cor Spring and Olive.
Coles Robert C., book-keeper, pork house, Front n R. R. depot; res Fifth es 2 n Cherry.
Coller Egbert, agent; bds Hampshire ns 4 w Third.
COLLINS, COMSTOCK & CO., (F.C., A.C., & T.H. Castle, E. Comstock, C.H. Winn), proprietors Phoenix Stove Works, Front foot Washington, and manufacturers tin, copper and sheet-iron ware, and dealers in stoves and tinners' stock, 37 Fifth.
Collins Frederick, firm of C., Comstock & Co. ; res se cor Eighteenth and Maine.
Collins Frederick G.; res 78 Maine ss w Fourth.
Collins James, at coal yard, cor Front and Broadway; bds 54 Hamp.
Collins John, sr., rag dealer; res Payson avenue ss 2 w Fourth.
Collins John, jr., rag dealer; res Payson avenue ss 2 w Fourth.
Collins Margaret, widow of Patrick; res 23 Sixth ws 7 s Vermont, in rear.
Collins Sally N., (col) widow of Albert; res Seventh ws 3 s Jersey.
Collins Thomas H.; res Maiden Lane ns 4 w Fourth.
Collins William A., at pork house, e 3d n Hamp.; bds 61 Hampshire.
Collins William M., book-keeper, sw cor Front and Delaware; res Maiden Lane ns 4 w Fourth.
Collins William R., firm of Battell & C.; bds nw cor 4th and York.
Combs Aaron B., fireman, C. B. Q. R. R.; res 53 Seventh ws 7 n York.
Combs Aaron B., stock dealer; res Ohio ss 3 e Ninth.
Combs George. (col) Co. G, 56 U. S. C. I.; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Combs James W., clerk, hats and caps, 85 Hamp.; bds 167 Maine.
Combs Levina, widow of Hugh; res 131 York ns 4 e 7th, in rear.
Combs Sarah, widow of Isaac; res Twelfth es 1 n Vermont.
Comstock Allen, firm of Collins, C. & Co.; res 49 York ns 2 e Third.
Comstock Enoch, firm of Collins, C. & Co.: res 52 Jersey ss 3 w Fourth.
Comstock George H., foreman, foundry, Front s Delaware; res 49 York ns 2 e Third.
Concklin Robert W., dlr. clothing. &c., 99 Hamp.; bds Adams House.
Condle Catharine, widow of James; res 8th ws 5 s Maine, in rear.
Conley John A., carpenter, H. & S. J. R. R.; res alley s York 1 w Third ns.
Conneley Mary, widow of John; res Oak ns 3 w Nineteenth.
Conneley Pollv, (col) widow of Aaron ; res Twelfth es 3 n Elm.
Connell John, laborer; res Jersey ss 2 e Tenth.
Conner James, stone-mason, res 118 Jersey ss 5 e Seventh.
Conner John, laborer; res Jersey ns 6 e Tenth.
Conners Thomas, laborer; res Tenth es 4 s Maine.
Connorv John, teamster; bds 139 Jersey ns 6 e Eighth.
CONRAD REV. CHARLES EDWARD, pastor of Zion's Church, Evangelical, and eclectic physician and surgeon; office and res Ninth ws 1 n Payson avenue.
Conry Thomas, laborer; res 23 Seventh ws 6 n Spring.
Conyers Enoch G.. grocery clerk, Third es 2 n Ohio; res ne cor Third and Ohio.
Conyers John, grocer, Third es 2 n Ohio; res ne cor Third and Ohio.
Conyers John T., pilot, ferry boat; res 23 Ohio ns 2 e Third.
Conyers William H., clerk, post-office, 150 Maine; bds 163 Maine.
Cook Erastus A., at pork house, Front n R. R. depot ; res ne cor Spring and Olive.
Cook George H., at pork house, Front n R. R. depot; res cor Spring and Olive.
COOK JAMES J., wagon manufacturer, Fifth es 2 n Maiden Lane; res Kentucky ss 3 e Fourth.
Cook James G., mechanic; bds 23 Third ws 2 n Vermont.
Cook Louis, forman, tobacco, cor Fifth and Jersey; bds 48 Seventh es 3 n Jersey.
COOK LUTHER H., dealer in millinery and fancy goods, 46 Fourth res York ns 4 w Third.
COOK MRS. L. H., milliner and manufacturer of ladies' and children's garments, 46 Fourth; res York ns 4 w Third.
Cook Nicholas, firm of Miller & C.; res 127 Maine.
Cook Reynard, machinists, 67 Fifth ws 2 s Jer.; res Broad. ss 1 e 10th.
Cook Ziba A., farmer ; res ne cor Spring and Olive.
Coolidge James C., T. W. & W. route agent; bds Ken. ns 3 w 4th.
Coon Levi, general agent, Farmers' & Merchants' Insurance Co.; bds 57 York ns 1 w Fourth.
Cooper David, Co. F, 146 Ill. Inf.; res Oak ss 2 w Seventh.
COOPER ELIJAH MASON, agent, American and United States Express Companies, 43 Fourth; bds 120 Vermont ss 4 e Seventh.
Cope Dawsey, feather renovator; res Fourth ws 2 n Maple.
Cope George, grocer; res 90 York ss 7 w Sixth.
CORBETT REV. SIDNEY, rector of St. John's Church, Episcopal; res ne cor Sixth and Oak.
Corcoran Thomas, clerk, C. B. & Q. freight office; res 34 Broadway ns 6 w Third.
Cordell George W.; res Broadway ss 4 e Twenty-sixth, East Quincy.
CORLEY WILLIAM H., Superintendent Quincy Gas Light & Coke Companies' works, sw cor Ninth and Jersey; res 315 Maine ns 4 e Twelfth.
Corliss Gardner T., cancer phys., 106 Maine; res ne cor 4th and Elm.
Cormack James, dry goods clerk, 40 Fourth; bds Quincy House.
Cormant Victor L., writing teacher; res Sixth ws s Jersey.
Cornelius Gustav P., cigar-maker; bds 173 Jersey ns 5 w Tenth.
Corrill John W., sawyer, Front es s Delaware; res 17 State ss 3 e 3d.
Corrill Margaret, widow of John ; res alley w 4th bet State and Ohio.
Corer Margaret, widow of Nathan; res basement se cor 5th and Maine.
Costello Michael, at C. B. & Q. freight-house; res sw cor 3d and Elm.
Cotter James, at livery, 149 Hampshire; bds Farmers' House.
Cotter James, cook, Quincy House.
Cotter Michael, laborer; res alley n Oak bet Sixth and Seventh.
Coughlin Jeremiah, stone-mason; res 134 Jer. ss 4 e 8th, in rear.
Covert William W., saddler, 109 Hamp.; bds Farmers' Home.
COX HARRY, attorney at law, real estate agent and notary public, 104 Hampshire; res Twelfth ws n Chestnut.
Cox John C.; res Twelfth ws n Chestnut.
COX WILLIAM H., bricklayer and builder; res Kentucky ss 2 e Tenth.
Cox Rowland law student, ss cor Fifth and Maine; res Twelfth ws n Chesnut.
Coyan Addison, carpenter; res nw cor Sixth and Vine.
Coyle Antony, laborer; res 84 Kentucky ss 5 w Seventh.
Coyle Barnev, iron-moulder, Front s Del.; res 84 Ken. ss 5 w 7th.
Coyle John, laborer, C. B. & Q. shop; res Vine ns 2 w Sixth.
Crafton Hugh; res Second es 2 n Hampshire.
Craig Charles G., blacksmith, 67 Fifth ws s Jersey; res 19 Sixth ws 5 s Vermont.
Craig Mrs. F. Jane, seamstress; res ne cor Sixth and Kentucky.
CRAIG JOHN, eye, ear and chronic disease infirmary, 39 Fifth; bds sw cor Fifth and Vermont.
Craig John S., tobacco-worker, cor Fifth and Jersey; res ne cor Sixth and Kentucky.
Craig William, blacksmith helper; res Olive es 4 n Oak.
Cramer Charles, rectifier, &c., 38 Front; res Maine ss 3 w Second.
Cramer Henry, cabinet-maker, cor Tenth and Broadway; res Walnut alley ns 3 Seventh.
Cramer Henry, rope-maker, Vine ns 2 w 21st; bds Vine ss 1 e 18th.
Cramer William, distiller; res Fifth ws 6 n Vine.
Craw Miss Helen M., school, cor 7th and Ver.; bds 4th ws 3 n Broad.
Crawford William A., conductor, T. W, & W. R'y.; bds Tremont House.
Crawford William B., dry goods clerk, 89 Hampshire; bds Hampshire ns 4 w Third.
Creen William express messenger, 43 Fourth.
Cress William, fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; res 36 Broad. ns 5 w 3d.
Crew James E., carpenter; res 269 Hampshire ss 2 e Eleventh.
Crewdson Lycurgus J., dry goods clerk, 39 Fifth; bds 63 Hampshire w Fourth.
Crigler Aaron J., grocery clerk, 86 Maine; res 4th es 2 n State.
Crist Jacob H., blacksmith, 32 Sixth es 3 n Hamp.; bds Farm. Home.
Crocker Mrs. Anna M., widow of Joseph; res 10th es 2 n Spring.
CROCKETT & CO., (J. C. & W. Morris), proprietors Farmers' Mills, manufacturers, wholesale and retail dealers in wheat, buckwheat, and rye flour, rye and corn meal, Rogers' self-rising flour, feed, &c., 28 and 29 Fourth ws n Hampshire.
Crockett John, firm of C. & Co.; res ss 4 e Fifth.
Crockett Miss Margaret M., teacher, Payson avenue ns e Eighth; res Vermont ss 4 e Fifth.
Cronen John, foreman, Q. & P. R. R. depot; bds West Quincy.
Crowninger George R., clerk C. B. & Q. eating house; res ne cor Third and Maiden Lane.
Cronk George W., city express; res York ss 4 e Sixth.
Crook Robert H., saddler, 75 Hampshire; bds Adams House.
Cross Andrew, bell-hanger; res 192 Hampshire ss 7 e Eighth.
Crough Michael, laborer; res Elm ss 2 w Sixth.
Crough William, drayman; res nw cor Sixth and Vine.
CROUSE M. & M., wholesale and retail dealers in hoo[ skirts, Corsets, fancy goods, &c., 169 Maine.
Crouse Max, firm of M. & M. C.; rooms l69 Maine.
Crouse Morris, firm of M. &- M. C.; rooms 169 Maine.
Crowner John D. jr., saloon, 89 Maine; bds Virginia House.
CRUTCHER & FOX, (T. C. & T. L. F.), wholesale Bond retail dealers in dry goods and notions, 81 Hampshire.
Crutcher Thomas, firm of C. & Fox; res nw cor Third and Jersey.
Cruttenden Jeremiah Smith, clerk, mill Front n Hampshire; res Twelfth ws 2 n Maine.
Culbert Henry T., foreman news-room Whig and Republican office, 38 Fourth; bds Adams House.
Culbertson Catherine, widow of Alexander; res Hamp. Ss 7 w Ninth
Cummans Michael, teamster, 165, bds 177 Hampshire.
Cunningham William, printer, bds 9 Fifth sw cor Vermont.
Curren Patrick, laborer; res Jersey ss 4 w Eighth.
Currv James H., cooper, cor Vine and Olive; res 185 Jer. ns 4 e 10th.
Curry John, fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds Third ws 5 s Vermont.
Curry Patrick, laborer; res Spring ns 2 w Fifth.
CURTIS C. H. & CO., (D. Bush), proprietors of distillery, southern extension of Front.
Curtis Charles H., firm C. H. C. & Co.; res 23 State ss w Fourth.
Curtis Charles L., firm of Gale & C.; bds 87 Hampshire.
Curtis DeWitt H., book-keeper, distillery, s ex Front; res 23 State ss w Fourth.
Curtis Walter, boat-caulker; res Keyes al. ns 2 Third, in rear.
CUSACK & AUMANN, (F. F. C. & C. A.), merchant tailors and dealers in gents' furnishing goods, 107 Maine.
Cusack Francis Farrell, firm of C. & Aumann; res 107 Maine.
Cuyler Walter F.. engineer C. B. & Q. R. R.; res 5th ws 5 n Broad.


Previous Article | Next Article




Quick Reply
Your Name:
Your Comment:


You may use BB Codes in your message.
Anti-Spam Image:
Type the letters and numbers shown on the left into the box on the right (this is to prevent automated submissions).
security image


Members currently reading this thread:

Submitted: 05/31/10

Views: 597 views. Averaging 0 per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 3 views.

Previous Article | Next Article