Adams County ILTidbits Project

     


Register | Forgot Password
B Names
Data, images, etc., found on the PikeCoILGenWeb.org website is for the use of individual researchers only. It is NOT for other groups to copy and place on their website.


Previous Article | Next Article

Share
B Names
Contributed by Adams County ILGenWeb
Print | Save | Discuss (0) | E-Mail | Report



Babcock Edward, grocery clerk, 127 Hamp.; bds Broadway House.
Bacon Daniel, Co. E., 151 111. Inf,; res Third ws 2 s Ohio.
Bachmann Johann B., Laborer, Twelfth es 1 s Monroe; bds same.
Bachmann Lorenz, gardener; res Twelfth es 1 s Monroe.
Bachmann Sebastian, laborer; res Kentucky ns 4 e Ninth.
Bachrach Moses, firm of John Meyer & Co.; res 67 Ver. ns 4 w 4th.
Backerbaur John M., harness maker, 97 Hampshire; res 101 Kentucky ns 2 w Eighth.
Backerbaur Michael, harness maker, 97 Hampshire; res 101 Kentucky ns 2 w Eighth.
Backs Heinrich, cooper, alley n State e Eighth; res Ken. ss 6 e 8th.
Backs Johann G., tailor shop and res Kentucky ss 6 e Eighth.
Bader Friedrich, gunsmith, shop 148 Hamp.; res 79 Jer. ns 2 w 6th.
BADER WILLIAM A., cigar manufacturer and dealer in cigars, tobacco pipes, snuff, &c., Fifth es 3 s Maine; res Hampshire ss 4 w Tenth.
Bady Bernard, blacksmith; bds 36 Ohio ss 2 w Fourth.
Bagby James R., student; res Sixth ws 8 s Vermont.
BAGBY & WOOD, (R. B. B. & J. W., jr.,) merchant millers, proprietors Castle Mills, Front es bet Hampshire and Vermont,
Bagby Robert B., firm of' B. & Wood; res Sixth ws 8 s Vermont.
Bahroe Jacob. carpenter bds 173 Jerse ns 5 w Tenth.
Baker Calot E., dry goods clerk, 41 Fourth; res 137 Maine.
Baker Charles, teamster, se cor Sixth and Hampshire.
BAKER CHARLES F., commission merchant, dealer in grain and produce,Seventh ws 2 s Hampshire; res se cor Ninth and Broadway.
Baker David Bryan, law student, 32 Fifth; res 137 Maine.
Baker Frances A., widow of John; res Kentucky ss 3 e Tenth.
Baker Francis P., saddler, Fifth es 4 n Hamp.; res ne cor Seventh and Vermont.
Baker George 'C., teamster, mill, 29 Fourth; res 109 State ss 3 w 7th.
Baker James fl., machinist, 10 Front n Broad.; bds Walker House.
BAKER J. T. & CO., (E. E. Manson, T. Austin,) wholesale grocers 116 Maine.
Baker James T., firm of J. T. B. & Co. res Maine ss e Thirteenth.
Baker John T., clerk, 134 Hampshire; res 79 Fifth ws 3 s York.
Baker Leander H., physician and surgeon; office and res 160 Maine.
Baker Louisa A., widow of John L.; res 63 Hampshire e Third.
Baker Michael, boiler-maker, cor Second and Broad.; bds 54 Hamp.
Baker Sylvester, at agricultural works, n ex Front; res Elm ss 2 e 10th.
Bailey George, machinist, 10 Front es n Broadway; res 64 Fifth ws 3 n Vine.
Bailey George, musician; res nw cor Fifth and Maiden Lane.
Bailey John, machinist, 67 Fifth ws 2 s Jersey; res nw cor Fifth and Kentucky.
Baldwin Ebenezer G., firm of Pope & B.; res 137 Ver. ns 6 e Eighth.
Baldwin Henry, book-keeper and teacher; res Broad. ns 5 e Seventh.
Baldwin William, carpenter, nw cor Ninth and Hampshire; bds Farmers' House.
Bales Jakob, manufacturer and dealer in chairs, Maine ss bet Second and Third; res same.
Ball Alfred, boatman and fisherman; res Olive es 5 it Oak.
Ball John, laborer; res Olive es 6 n Oak.
Ball -Nixon, laborer 3 res Olive es 6 n Oak.
Ballance Joseph M., meat market, 130 Hamp.; res Jer. ss 4 w 7th.
Ballard Charles F.; res Ballard House, 17 Fourth ws I s Vermont.
Ballard Elizabeth, widow of Thomas; res 134 Spring ns 1 e Ninth.
BALLARD HOUSE, 17 Fourth ws 1 s Vermont; J. Ballard, Proprietor.
BALLARD JEREMIAH, proprietor Ballard House, 17 Fourth ws 1 9 Vermont.
Ballard Thomas; res Ballard House, 17 Fourth ws I s Vermont.
Baller Henrich,. laborer; res nw cor Twenty-second and Oak.
Balsam Bernhard, dealer in groceries and provisions, saloon, Maine ns 4 e - Ninth; res same.
Balzer George, tinner; bds '49 Fifth ws 6 s York.
Balzer Kathrina, widow of George; res 79 Fifth ws 6 s York.
Balzer Valentin, shoemaker. 114 Hamp.; res 79 Fifth ws 6 s York.
Balzer Valentin, chair mkr, Maine ss w 3d; res 79 Fifth ws 6 s York.
Bangert John, laborer, distillery -, ex Front; res Madison ns e Seventh.
Bangert John Henry. bar-keeper, De cor Front and Spring; bds same.
Banhorst Heinrich, laborer; res Chestnut ss I e Twentieth.
Banker John W., photographer; bds Maine us 6 e Eleventh; rooms 148 Maine.
Banks Amie, (col) widow of Edgar; res nw cor Spring and Olive.
Bannard Henry C., student; re,, Oak ss I e Nineteenth.
Bannard Hubbard machinist, 67 Fifth ws 2 s Jersey ; res Oak 4s 1 0 Nineteenth.
BANNARD JOHN IV., wholesale and retail dealer in groceries and provisions, 143 Hampshire; res Oak ss I e -Nineteenth.
Bannen Thomas H., dry goods clerk, 105 Maine; bds 43 Third ws 5 8 Vermont
Bantler Adam IT., laborer; res Seventh es 3 it State.
Bapp John, stone-cutter ; res 108 Hampshire.
Bard Jacob, laborer, nw cor Eleventh and Maine; res 271 Hampshire us 4 e Eleventh.
Bark Henry, teamster; res 119 York ns 4 ws Seventh.
Barker Daniel; res 82 Fifth ws 11 s York.
BARKER EBENEZER B., res Eighth ws 4 n Broadway.
Barker Elisha AV. ; res 82 Fifth ws 11 s York.
Barker Legrand, saddler, 97 Hampshire; bds Broadway House.
Barker Miss Mary H., (col) teacher, Tenth ws 6 it Spring; bds Oak ns 3 ws Eleventh.
Barker Stewart; res 82 Fifth ws I I s York.
Barlett Franklin, laborer; res Eighth es I n Linn.
BARLOW, WOOD ; CO., (J. C. B., J. S NA'. ; J. W. Vandivier), proprietors Quincy Agricultural Works, northern extension of Front.
Barlow Joseph C., Jr., firm of B., Wood ; Co. ; res Ken. ns 1 e 4th.
Barlow Patrick, laborer; res Olive es 2 s Elm.
Baynes Henry F., tobacco roller, cor Fifth and Ohio; bds Depot Hotel.
Barnet Berryman, (col) white-washer; res Chestnut ss 4 e Eighth.
Barnett John H., teamster, Fifth es 1. s Vermont; res 6th ws 6 s Ver.
Barnett Miss Mary J., agent, dyeing, 102 Hampshire ; bds State ns 2 ws Third.
Barnum Henry, (col) 51111. Inf.; res Chestnut 5 e Eighth.
Baronowsky Frank, clerk Tremont House; Us same.
Barr Elizabeth, widow of Elijah ; res Broadway ss 2 e Ninth.
Barr Hugh It., carpenter,; res Broadway us -1 e Ninth, shop Broadway ss 2 e Eleventh.
Barr William, carpenter, nw coy, bds so cor Ninth and Hampshire.
Barrick Philip S., farmer; res Oak ss 3 ws Fifth.
Barron Mathias. M., tobacco sorter, cor Front and Delaware ; res Third ws 2 s Kentucky.
Barry Henry, carpenter, ne cor Ninth and Kentucky; bds same.
Barry Patrick, laborer; res 161 Jersey ns 4 e -Ninth.
Bartels Ernest, lumber clerk, 44 Fifth es s Maine; res Kentucky ss 4 e Seventh.
Bartelt Freiderich, cooper, Ninth ws s Payson avenue; res Ohio us 3 ws Eleventh.
Bartelt Gerhard If., cooper, alley n State e Eighth res 1.56 State ns 4 w Ninth.
Bartelt Heinrich F.. cooper, alley n State e Eighth ; res nw cor '-Ninth and Ohio.
Barten Johann, laborer; res Monroe ss 5 w -Ninth.
BARTH HEINRICH E., proprietor Gasthaus Zur Stadt Dresden, 173 Jersey ns 5 w Tenth.
Barth Henry It., butcher; res 166 Jersey ss 2 e Ninth.
Barth John, meat market, stall 3 ne cor Third and Hampshire res Maine " 4 e Eleventh.
Bartholomew Alfred ; Yes '-Ninth ws I - Vermont.
Bartlett Frank, carpenter . bds Missouri Home.
Bartlett James It., hardware clerk, 115 Maine; room-, same.
BARTLETT JOHN W.- physician and surgeon, nw cor Fourth- and Maine ; res Maine ns (; e twelfth.
Bartlett Julia, widow of Sylvester - res Fifth es 2 s Spring.
BARTLETT S. P. & BROTHER, (L. S.), dealers in groceries and provisions, '41 Hampshire.
Bartlett Lorin,- S.. firm of S. 1'. 13, & Bro.; res 7 Fifth es 1 n Broad.
Bartlett Sylvester P., firm of' -. P. B. & Bro.; res 7 Fifth es 1 n Broadway.
BARTLETT SAMUEL M., undertaker and dealer in metalic burial cases, caskets, Chicago rosewood coffins, e Sixth ws bet Maine and Hampshire - res 11-1 Broadway ns 2 w Eighth. .
Bartlett William If.. machinist C. B. & Q. shop; res 114 Broa dway 111, 2 w Eighth.
Bartling Henry, cooper Yes Monroe ns 2 e Seventh.
BARTON QUARTUS S., res I Eighth ws I n Broadway.
Barton Otis, B.. clerk Q. & 1'. freight office; res Eighth ws 1 n Broad.
Bass John. laborer ; res 165 Broadway ss 2 w Eleventh.
BASSE AUGUST, watchmaker and jeweler, engraver and manufacturer of mathematical instruments, 136 Maine; res same.
BASSE AUGUST, dealer in watches, clocks, jewelry. faney goods, &c.; 136 Maine; Yes 256 Maine ss 3 w Tenth.
BASSETT & ROBBINS, (M. F. B. & J. R.), physicians and surgeons. 144 Maine.
Bassett Moses F., firm of B. & Robbins; res 137 Maine.
Bastert Peter H., porter, 79 Hamp. ; res. Pay. av. it,-: 4 w Eighth.
Bates Charles, omnibus agent, 83 Maine; bds Virginia House.
Bates William, at ex stable, Maine w Third; bds 17 Dion House.
Battell John F., machinist; res 129 Vermont us 2 0 Eighth.
Battell &- Collins, (W. B. & W. R. agric tilt it ral implement manufacturers, nw cor Twelfth and Hampshire.
Battell William, firm of' B. & Collins; Yes 129 Ver. ns 2 e Eighth.
Batts Michael, laborer; bds Hampshire us 8 e Twelfth.
Bauer Heinrich, stone-cutter; Yes 109 Kentucky ss 8 c Seventh.
Bauer Johann, laborer; bds Union Farmers' Home.
Bauer Susana, widow of Jacob; res alley s Washington 2 c Fifth.
Bauerle Martin, foreman brewery, Twelfth es s Monroe; bds same.
Bauerrichter Hermann, teamster; res Seventh ns 3 s State.
Baughman George, firm of Hauworth &- B.; res 93 Jer. ns 3 w 7th.
Baumann Damian, boot and shoemaker; shop and re, 7th ns 4 n Ken.
Baumann Emrad, laborer; res Oak ns I w Nineteenth.
Baumann Joseph, laborer; res Second ns I s Elm.
Bavinger Catharine, widow of Isaac; res 212 Hamp. ss 2 e
Baxter Julia, (col) widow of Lindsey ; Yes Tenth ns I s Oak.
Beagle James M., fireman C. B. & Q. yard; res nw cor 3d and Spring.
Beardsley Charles S., carriage smith; bds 167 'Maine.
Beaty Mary, widow of' John ; res so cor Twelfth and Hampshire,
BEATTY THOMAS, blacksmith and horse-shoer; shop and Yes sw cor Twelfth and Hampshire.
Becannon William, machinist; res 5 Fourth ns ',I n Vermont
Becher Hermann, tailor; res 155 Washington ns I w Eighth.
Beek Charles Frederick, driver Amer. Ex.; res 86 Maine w Fourth.
Beek Mrs. Christina; res 86 Maine " w Fourth, in rear.
Beek Heinrich, blksmth, Front es s Broad.; Yes Maid. L. its 2 w Third.
Beek John George ; tin shop and res 220 Maine - 3 e, Eighth.
Beek Louis, shoemaker, cor Ninth and Maine; bds Maine ,,, 2 e 9th.
Beek William G, baggage Dian. 85 Maine; res 86 Maine.
Beek William Gottfried; res 86 Maine ss w Fourth, in Year.
Becke Ernst, cabinet maker; res Ohio ss, 3 e Seventh.
Becker Adam, tailor; shop and res; 129 York ns '3 e, Seventlth. in rear.
Becker Bernhart, baker; res Vine ss 2 e Eighteenth.
Becker Charles, firm of J. Delebar &- Co.; res 1.66 State ns 4 e Ninth.
Becker Ferdinand, baker; res 170 Broadway ns 4 e Eleventh.
Becker George, shoemaker; res sw cor Seventh and Kentucky.
BECKER MICHAEL, proprietor Harrison Brewery, se coy -Ninth and Harrison ; res Harrison ss 1 w Ninth.
Becker Michael ; shoe shop and res ne cor Fourth an([ Maiden Lane.
Beckermann Frederick, dry goods clerk, 40 Fourth ; res Twelfth ws 1 n Jersey.
Beckhaus Karl E., cabinet maker, coy Tenth and Broadway ; res Eleventh es 3 s Oak.
Beckmann Anna M., widow of Friederich W. - res Pay. av. ~~s I w 5 th.
Beckmann Friederich W., Co. 11, 43 111. 1 nf.; res Pay. av. ss 3 e 9th.
Beckmann John P., grocery store, Adams ss I w Seventh res same.
Beckmann Joseph, teamster; res Madison ~s 5 e Seventh,
BEEBE & GRUBB, (A. B. & A. 0. G.), tobacco manufacturers, Front ws bet Maine and Jersey.
Beebe Albert, firm of B. & Grubb; bds 19 Fourth ws 11 n Hamp.
Beeheimer Merrian, blacksmith; bds West Quincy.
Beechum Helen, (col) widow of Washington ; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Begemann Heinrich, cooper, shop Eighth es s State; res State us "I e Ninth.
Begemann Heinrich, laborer; bds Hampshire ss 10 e Eighth, in rear.
Behm Elisabetha, widow of Christoph; res 37 Fourth es 3 n Wash.
Behm Johann, machinist, Front es n Ramp.; res 37 4th es 3 " Wash.
Behnen Margretha, widow of Johann H.; res 13th ws 2 n Hamp.
Behrensmeier Adolph, carpenter - res -Ninth es. 3 s Kentucky.
Behrensmeier Dietrich, carpenter, Ninth es s York; res Payson avenue ns I e Ninth.
Behrensmeier Heinrich, laborer; ITS 87 Seventh ws 5 n Kentucky.
Behrensmeier Johanna, H. F., mid-wife; res 87 Seventh ws 5 n ken.
Beidelstein Philip, teamster; res Eleventh ws I s Kentucky.
Beilstein Philipp, teamster, sw cor Front and Broadway ; res cot State and Eleventh.
Beinecke Theodor, at stove foundry, Front s Delaware; res Payson, avenue ns 3 e Fifth.
Beldam George, hack-driver; res York ,s (; e Sixth.
Beldam Thomas, city express ' ; res Yorks,-,. 6 e Sixth.
Bell Digby V., firm of Bryant. Stratton & B.: Yes Chicago, Illinois
Belm Bernard, tailor, 100 Maine; res Vine ss 1 e Tenth
Bemsen Johann B., brickmaker ; res~ Payson avenue ss I e Fourth
Bendanner John, laborer; res 159 State ~- 5 w Tenth.
Bender Max wagonmaker 121) Maine bds 238 Maine ss 2 e Ninth.
Benedict Samuel, blacksmith, 45 Sixth ss Hampshire - res Fifth ws 11 Spring.
Bengert John, laborer ; res 20 -Madison ss 4 w Eighth.
Benhuf & ",chinitt, (A, 13. & L. S.), blacksmiths, Fifth es 1 n Maiden Lane.
Benhuf August. firm of B. & Schmitt ; Yes nw cor 6th and Pay. av.
BENJAMIN ISIDOR, wholesale and retail dealer in boots; and shoes, 86 Hampshire; res 201 Maine ns 2 w Eighth.
Benneson Nathaniel, watchmaker ; res sw cor Fifth and Elm.
BENNESON & CO., (R. McComb). dealers in TIP" lumber, shingles and lath, 44 Fifth es ss Maine.
Benneson Nathaniel P., firm of B. & Co.; res sw cor Fifth and Elm.
Benneson Robert H., engineer; Yes sw cor Fifth and Elm.
BENNESON ROBERT SMITH, wholesale grain dealer, cor Second and Jersey; res 36 Jersey ss 1. w 'Third.
Benneson Thomas C.. firm of Travilla & B.; res Broad. ss 2 e Ninth.
BENNESON WILLIAM It., attorney at law, sw cor Fifth and Maine; res 80 Broadway ns 3 w Sixth.
Bennett John, teamster; res Spring - 2 w Fourth.
BENNING JOHN, dealer in dry goods. groceries and provisions, 184 Maine; Yes same.
Bensieck Johann, at lime kiln, Delaware e Front ; res 1,51 Washington us 2 w Eighth.
Bensieck Zacharias, laborer res 151 Washington ns 2 w Eighth.
Benson John B., shoemaker, ne cor Fifth and Hampshire; Yes Linn its I e - Nineteenth.
BENTON DANIEL C.. cultivator and dealer in all kinds of fruit and fruit trees; res Fruit Hill Farm, Payson road, 0 of city limits.
BENTON ERASTUS, fruit cultivator; Yes Payson road, e or city limits.
Bentrup Gustav. laborer; res nw cor Eighth and Monroe.
Bentrup Wilhelm, mechanic, 45 Sixth n Maine; res Ken. ns 5 w 6th.
BENTZ FRIEDERICH, bakery. Ninth. ws 1 a Maine; res same.
Bentz George, butcher bds 122 Fifth es ") ss Maiden Lane.
BENZ GEORGE, carpenter and builder; res, Ohio ss 3 w Eighth shop in rear.
Benz Valentin, carpenter. Ohio es 3 w Eighth; bds "me,
Bablinger Johann laborer; bds so cor -Ninth and Hampshire.
Berge John, bar-tender; bds Missouri Home.
Berger & Kaufman, (S. B. & N. K.), rectifiers and wholesale liquor - dealers, 63 Hampshire.
Berger Simon, firm of' 13. & Kaufman ; res, Sixth ws 3 ' n Maine.
Berger Wilhelm. iron-moulder, Front s Delaware; res 66 Fifth es 7 s Jersey.
Bergman Hanna E., widow of Johannes; res 138 Ken. ss 3 w -Ninth.
BERGMEYER VERY REV. FERDINAND, pastor of St. Francis Church, German Roman Catholic; res Franciscan Convent. Vine e Eighteenth.
Bergschneider Joseph, teacher Parish School, Vine E., Eighteenth; res same.
Bernard Berthier, boatman; res Keyes' alley ns 6 E., Sixth.
BERNBROCK FREDERICK, firm of Wichmann, B. & Co.. and dealer in dry goods, groceries and grain, and pork packer, sw cor Seventh and Cork; res same.
Berndanner Johan, quarrier, Front es s Jefferson; res State ss 4 E., Mi.
Bernhardt August, music teacher; res ne coi- Seventh and Jersey.
Berning Konrad. warehouse-man, Seventh ws 2 s Hampshire res Monroe us 4 E., Eighth.
Bernsen Bernhart H., bricklayer; res Payson avenue ss I e Fourth
BERNSTEIN & CO., (G. 11. & W. Fuchs), manufacturer of cigars, and wholesale and retail dealers in cigars, tobacco and leaf. pipes, e 113 Hampshire.
Bernstein George, firm of B. &- Co.; res 52 Seventh es 0" s Jersey.
BERRIAN BENJAMIN F., land and real estate agent, 140 Maine; res cor Jefferson and Twenty-fourth.
BERRY ALEXANDER A., wholesale and retail dealer in clothing- -arid,vents' furnishing goods, 112 Maine; bds Quincy House
Berry Clementina C., of Misses Patrick & B.; res 160 Maine.
Berry Edson W., tinner, 37 Fifth; res Third ws 2 n State.
Berry Thomas H., machinist, C. B. & Q shop; res Ver. no 2 w Second,
Berry William, grain buyer; res alley s State 1 e Third.
Berry William, machinist, C. B. & Q. shop; res Ver. as 2 w Second.
Berry William C., fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; res Ver. no 2 w Second.
Berry William G., commercial broker; res 109 Third ws 2 n -,Maiden Lane.
Bert George 0. S., machinist, Front ea s Broadway; res ne cor Seventh and Kentucky.
Bert John L., firm of Shinn, B. & Hill; res Kentucky ss 5 w Fourth.
BERT JOHN PHILIP, merchant tailor and dealer in gents' furnishing goods, 135 Maine;' res 333 Hampshire ns 1 w Fifteenth.
BERTSCHINGER & STEINWEDELL, (A. & 0. B. & W. S.), importers, jobbers and dealers in shelf and heavy hardware and cutlery, iron and steel, agricultural implements, carriage timber, &c., 115 Maine.
Bertschinger Arnold, firm of B. & Steinwedell; res 7th ws 4 s Spring.
Bertschinger Ernst, hardware clerk, 115 Maine; rooms same.
Bertschinger Gustav, bar-tender, 105 Hampshire; bds same.
Bertschinger Otto, firm of B. & Steinwedell ; res Jersey ss 2 w Sixth.
Beseler Franz Joseph, physician; office and res 212 Maine.
Besling Heinrich, laborer; res Oak ss 4 w Tenth.
Best George, wagon-maker, 45 Sixth s Hamp.; bds Vermont House.
Best Mary, widow of William; res 202 Maine ss 5 e Seventh.
Beumer Heinrich, cooper, Fourth es n Chestnut; res same.
Beurgan Charles A., C. 13. & Q. yard master; res Maiden Lane no 2 e Fifth.
Bevis John W., saddler, 75 Hampshire; res Jersey ne e Seventeenth.
Bexten Herman H., gardener; res se cor Fifth and Monroe.
BEXTEN HENRY H.. dealer in dry goods, groceries and provisions, sw cor Eighth and Jefferson; res same.
Bexten Wilhelm, gardener; res Fifth es 3 s Jefferson.
Bichsel Joseph, steamboat watchman; res 190 Jersey ss 6 e Tenth.
Bickel Anna M., widow of Caspar; res 81 Fifth ws 10 a York.
Bickel Johann Heinrich, stone-cutter; res York so 5 e Seventh.
BICKELHAUPT JOHN & CO., (1-1. Schnellbercher), dealers in groceries and provisions, se cor Fourth and Maiden Lane.
Bickelhaupt John, firm of J. B. & Co., and blacksmith, shop Fourth es 2 s Maiden Lane; res se cor Fourth and Maiden Lane.
Biddleston Henry, tinner; res Twenty-fifth es 3 n Maine, East Quincy.
Biener Joseph, laborer; res Fourth es 3 n Vine.
Biermann Wilhelm, laborer; res Monroe ns 5 w Ninth.
BIMSON, MENKE & CO., (J. B., H. M. & G. Grimm), Proprietors of planing-will and sash-door and blind manufactory, nw cor Ninth and Hampshire.
Bimson John, firm of B., Menke & Co.; res Ninth ws 1 n Hampshire.
Bimson John B., carpenter; Yes Broadway ss 3 e Ninth.
Bimson Richard, carpenter ; res Tenth es 5 n Maine.
Bimson Thomas, teamster; res Broadway ss 3 e Ninth.
Binger Hermann, carpenter; res Payson avenue ss 4 e Ninth.
Bingham Thomas, (col) Co. G, 56 Mo. Inf.; res sw cor Fifth and Spruce.
BINKERTT & SONS, (I., A. F. & T.), dealers in dry goods, groceries and provisions, ne cor Eighth and Maine.
Binkertt Antony, firm of B. & Sons; res Jersey ns 7 w Tenth,
Binkertt Antony F., firm. of B. & Sons; res Twelfth es 2 s Hamp.
Binkertt Damian, dry goods clerk, cor Eighth and Maine; res Jersey ns 7 w Tenth.
Binkertt Thomas, firm of B. & Sons; res Eighth es 4 n Maine.
Bint Dolphin W., butcher, 130 Hamp.; bds Jersey ss 4 w Seventh.
Birce James, shoemaker, 67 Fourth ws s Maine; bds Farmers' Home,
Birge John W., oculist, 39 Fifth ~ res Eighth ws 3 n Vermont.
Birmann Johann D.; yea 29 Monroe ns 6 e Seventh.
Birstecher John, tailor, 154 I-lamp.; res Twelfth ws 4 n Hamp.
Bishop Beal, boiler-maker, cor Second and Broadway; res se cor Front and Spring.
Bishop George W., agt., grocery and res nw cor Tenth and Hamp.
Bishop James M., assistant n - S. assessor, second division, fourth district, sw cor Fifth and. Maine; res Third ws 5 s York.
Bitter Friederich W., laborer ; res 96 Washington ss 2 w Sixth.
Bitter Johann Friederich, tailor, 62 Fifth; res Jack. ns 1 e Eighth.
Bitter Johann. U., firm. of F. W. Menke & Co.; res State ns 2 e 9th.
Bitter Wilhelm, carpenter, Ninth es s York; res Eighth es s Monroe.
Bittig Phillip, wagon. maker; res 89 State ss 4 e Sixth, shop in rear.
Bittleston George, firm of Story & B.; res se cor Twentieth and Oak.
Black George T., carpenter; res 47 Vermont ns 2 e Third.
Black Isaiah, photographer, 81 Hamp.; bds Broad. ns 6 e Seventh.
Black William, engineer C. B. & Q. It. R.; bds Depot Hotel.
Blair Hiram, (col) fireman, river ~ res 171 Hampshire.
Blair William A., tailor; res so cor Fourth and State.
Blake Ellenor ; res 47 State ss bet Fourth and Fifth.
Blakemore Francis M., harness-maker, 97 Hamp.; bds 3d ws 5 s Ver.
Blakesley Willard, river pilot; res 13 State ss 5 w Third.
Blakeslee Wealthy, widow of William; res Broadway ns 3 w Fifth.
BLAKESLEY ASA W., police magistrate, conveyancer and collecting agent, 35 Fifth; res sw cor Ninth and Spring. apothecaries and chemists, 1 s Maine.
Blanck Adolf, firm of B. & Kampmeier; rooms 168 Maine.
Blaney Charles E., bricklayer; res Third ws 3 n Maine.
Blanke Ferdinand, sadlr, 158 State w 9th; bds 123 Broad. ss 4 e 10th.
Blanke Gerhard H., teamster; res 148 Kentucky ss 3 e Ninth.
BLANKENFELD CHARLES, pork-packer, northern extension of Front; bds Tremont House.
Blase Bernhard Heinrich, tailor, 135 Maine; res Pay. av. ss 2 w 6th.
Bledsoe Eliza J., widow of Walker B.; res 68 Maine.
Blessing Gottlieb H., laborer; res Chesnut ss 3 e Twentieth.
Bleyer John, grocery and res nw cor Fourth and State.
Blickhahn Elisabetha, widow of Johann; res ne cor 20th and Linn.
Blickhan John, carriage-maker; res State ns 7 e Eighth.
Bliss Darius J.; bds Farmers' House.
Blissett David, (col) laborer; bds nw cor Spring and Olive.
Blocher John, porter, Third es n Hampshire; res Sixth es 1 s Ken.
Blohme John H., laborer; res 109 Ohio ns 4 e Seventh.
BLOMER, STEINBACH & CO., (H. B., P. S. & J. B. Blomer), bricklayers and builders, Broadway ss 4 e Thirteenth.
Blomer Henry, firm of B., Steinbach & Co.; res Broad. ss 4 e 13th.
Blomer John B., firm of B., Steinbach & Co.; res Broad. ss 3 e 13th.
Bloom Conrad, saloon, 35 Fifth; res same.
Bloom Caleb, book-keeper, First National Bank; res 5th es 3 n Cherry.
Bloom Lewis H., dry goods clerk, 33 Fifth; res Sixth ws 3 n Vine.
Bloom Mrs. Sarah W., teacher, Vermont ws 1 n Fifth; res Sixth ws 3 n Vine.
Blamer Johann, sr.; res 251 Hampshire ns 4 w Eleventh.
Blamer Johann, jr., brick-layer; res 251 Hampshire ns 4 w Eleventh.
Blute John, laborer; res Eighth ws 5 s Maine, in rear.
Bob Conrad, laborer; res 98 Payson avenue 2 e Fifth,
Book Wilhelm, farmer; bds 173 Jersey ns 5 w Tenth.
Bock Mathias, stone-cutter, Front es s State; res Payson avenue ss 2 w Eighth.
Bocke Ernst, cabinet-maker, 95 Jersey; res Ohio ss 3 e Seventh.
Bockenfeld Anton, marble-cutter, cor Third and Maine; res Tenth ws 4 n Oak.
Bockenfeld Bernhard, 58 111. Inf.; res ne cor Eleventh and Hamp.
Bockenfeld Christine, widow of Wilhelm; res 53 Ken. ns 5 w Fifth.
Bockenfeld John William, shoe-shop, Maine ns 3 e Seventh; res 53 Kentucky ns 5 w Fifth.
Boehme August, baker, 175 Hampshire; res cor Ninth and Maine.
Boes Bernhard, laborer; res 282 Hampshire ss 3 w Twelfth.
Boes Herman, laborer; res 282 Hampshire ss 3 w Twelfth.
Boetticher Gustus; res Sixth es 2 s Jersey.
Boettle Anna Maria, widow of Johann M.; res Adams ss 7 w Seventh
Boettle Johann, cooper-shop, Adams ss 7 w Seventh; res same.
Boge Casper, teamster; res 95 Jefferson ss 2 e Eighth.
Boge Friedrich, quarrier; res se cor Eighth and Jefferson.
Boge Johann Henry, quarrier; res se cor Eighth and Jefferson.
Boge Phillip, laborer ; res se cor Eighth and Jefferson,
Bohlmann John H., tailor, 141 Hampshire; res 39 York ss 4 w Third.
Bohne Wilhelm, tailor, 100 Maine; res Vine ss 2 e Tenth,
Boke Friederich, laborer; res Monroe ns 5 e Eighth.
Bokerman Gottlieb F., teamster; res 175 Kentucky ns 3 w Eleventh.
Bokern Fritz, laborer; res Kentucky ns 5 w Eleventh.
Bolan Catharine; res Delaware ns 5 w Fourth.
Bolan John, laborer; res Delaware ns 5 w Fourth.
Bolden Henry, blacksmith, 10 Front n Broadway; res ne cor Twenty-second and Oak.
Bolinger Daman, blacksmith, cor Tenth and Maine ; res 101 Kentucky ns 2 w Eighth.
Bolinger John, blacksmith, 129 Maine; res Kentucky ns 6 w Ninth.
Bolinger John, carpenter ; res 10 1 Kentucky ns 2 w Eighth.
BOLINGER RUBEN, intelligence office, 35 Fifth; bds 70 Sixth es s Maine.
BoIling Margretha, widow of Wilhelm; res 270 Maine ss 6 e Tenth.
Bolling Wilhelm, barber, shop and res 130 Hampshire.
Bolling William, Co. B, 10 111. Cav.; res 130 Hampshire.
Bollmann Charles, cabinet shop and res 149 State ss 4 w Ninth.
Bomer Friederich. laborer; res Vine ss 4 e Tenth.
Bond Benjamin, teamster; res Front es 4 s Spring, in rear.
Bond George, pork-packer; res Broadway ns 4 w Seventh.
Boneman Conrad, tailor; res 166 State ns 4 e Ninth.
Bongard Joseph, painter, 30 Sixth n Hamp.; bds 35 Third s Vermont.
Bongenstock Christian, laborer; res York ss 6 e Sixth, in rear.
Bongenstock Wilhelm, cooper; res York ss 6 e Sixth, in rear.
Bonnet David, machinist, 10 Front es n Broadway; res nw cor Eighth and Kentucky.
Bonnet John J., firm of White, B. & Co.; res nw cor Eighth and Ken.
Book Theodor, teamster; res ne cor Eleventh and Hampshire.
Bookwood Charles, shooting gallery, 34 Fifth; bds Adams House.
Boon Lucinda, (col); res Ohio ns 4 e Fourth.
BOON MAITLAND, manufacturer and wholesale and retail dealer in harness, saddles, collars and leather, and dealer in saddlery hardware and shoe findings, 97 Hampshire; res Jersey ns 3 w Fifth.
Boon Paulina, (col) ; res Ohio ns 4? Fourth.
Boon Walter A., clerk, 97 Hampshire; bds Eighth ws 4 n Broadway
Booth George C., (col) teacher of Freedmens' School, Twelfth ns bet Vine and Elm; res same.
Bopp Johann, stone-cutter; res 28 Vermont ss 2 e Second, in rear.
Borcherding Dieterich, clerk, dry goods, &c., 194; res 192 Maine.
Borcherding Friederich; res 192 Maine.
Borcherding Maria, widow of Friederich; res 192 Maine.
Border James H., engineer; bds Depot Hotel.
Borgdorff Carl, laborer; res 133 State ss 1 e Ninth.
Borger Maria Engel, widow of Johann H.; res Ohio ns 1 w Eleventh.
Bork John, teamster; res Ohio ns 4 w Eleventh.
Borkhardt Christian, painter; bds 173 Jersey ns 5 w Tenth,
Borland Cunningham, plasterer; res Fourth es 4 n Broadway.
Borman Friederich; res Ohio ss 3 w Tenth.
Bornemann Conrad, tailor, 107 Maine; res 166 State ns e Ninth.
Bornmann John, laborer; res Ninth ws 3 s Harrison.
BORNMANN THEODOR, upholsterer and paper hanger, 156 Hamp- Aire,; res nw cor Sixth and Washington.
Borrow Newel, cooper; res 19 Third ws 3 a Vermont.
Bors Bernhart H., laborer; res Tenth ne cor alley n Elm.
Borstadt Christian; res 161 Hampshire.
Borstadt Gerhart, brick-layer; res 224 Maine ss 5 e Eighth.
Borstadt John B. William, firm of Geise & B.; res 161 Hampshire.
Bos George, plasterer; res, Eighth ws 3 s Maine.
Bos Heinrich, laborer; res Vine ss 3 e Tenth.
Boschulte Carl, Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res Washington ns 4 w Eighth.
Boschulte Heinrich, iron-moulder, Front s Delaware; res Washington ns 4 w Eighth.
Boschulte Herman, soda water, factory and res 140 State ns 8 e 8th.
Boschulte Maria, widow of Peter; res Washington ns 4 w Eighth.
Boschulte Wilhelm, Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res Washington ns 3 w 8th.
Bose Richard D., clerk; res se cor Third and Jersey,
Bosse Friederich, carpenter; res Adams ns 3 w Ninth.
Bostick, Albert G., grocery clerk, 61 Hampshire; bds Walker House
Bostick William E. engineer; res Kentucky ns 1 e Fourth.
Bowen Hewit, firemen, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds 35 Third ws 2 s Ver.
Bowen William, machinist, Front es s Broadway 3 bds ne cor Fourth and Broadway.
Bower Robert A., resident principal Bryant, Stratton & Bell's Business College; bds Broadway ns 5 e Seventh.
Bowers Joseph, iron-moulder, Front s Delaware; res State ns e Fifth.
Bowink Bernhart, laborer; res 174 Broadway ns 8 w Twelfth.
Bowles John W., book agent; bds Adams House.
Bowlin Richard, tobacco worker, cor 5th and Jer.; res York ss 1 e 6th.
Bowman Frederick, night-watchman, Virginia House; bds same.
Bowman James W., dry goods clerk, 38 Fourth; bds Missouri Home.
Bowman William, laborer; bds Third ws 4 n State.
Bowne Charles, stone-mason; res Vermont House, Maine ss * Third.
Bowser John W., tanner, Kentucky ns 2 w Sixth; res 6th es 1 s Ken.
Bowser Simon, currier, Fifth ws 2 n -Hamp.; res Sixth es 1 s Ken.
Boyd Frederick ~ res so cor Eighth and Spring.
Boyd James M., fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R . ; res Elm ss 2 w Tenth.
Boyd Sarah F., widow of Levi, tailoress, shop and res nw cor Tenth and Hampshire.
Boyden Joseph H., machinists, 10 Front n Broadway; bds Broadway ns 7 w Fifth.
Boyle John T., laborer, C. B. & Q. shop; res Olive ws 2 n Spring.
Brackensiek Bernhart, laborer; res Ohio ss 5 e Sixth.
Bradbury Charles W., cook, Do cor Fourth and Hamp,; bds same.
Bradbury Christopher S., liquor merchant; res Fifth ws 2 s Vermont.
Bradenbeck. Wilhelm, at C. B. & Q. round house; res Mon. ns e 8th.
Bradford Emily, widow of William; res 80 Third es 3 s Jersey.
BRADFORD J. & CO., (S. L. Taylor), manufacturers and wholesale and retail dealers in harness, saddles and collars, and dealers in saddlery hardware, whips, &c.,. 75 Hampshire.
Bradford John, firm of J. B. & Co.; res Sixth es. 1 n Vermont.
BRADFORD, McCOY & ]BROWN, (J. W. & J. T. B., R. McC., & G. S. B,), manufacturers and dealers in lumber, shingles and lath, cor Ninth and Hampshire.
BRADFORD J. W. & J. T., livery, sale and exchange stable, Fourth . ws 3 s Maine.
Bradford Joseph W., firms of J. W. & J. T. B., and B., McCoy & Brown; res Jersey ns 1 e Fourth.
Bradford Josiah T., firms of J. W. & J. T. B. and B., McCoy & Brown; res Third ws 2 n York.
BRADLEY D. it S. H., wholesale and retail dealers in groceries and provisions, 149 Hampshire.
Brad ey Daniel, firm of D. & S. H. B.; res Seventh es 2 s Spring.
Bradley Edward S., express messenger, 43 Fourth; bds 124 Hamp.
Bradley Frank, cashier express office bds Tremont House
Bradley & Brother, (J. M. & W. A., ? saloon, 22 Front.
Brad ey James M., firm of B. & Br ' other, 22 Front.
Bradley Robert P., dry goods clerk, 46 Fourth; bds 5th ws 8 s York.
Bradley Samuel H., firm of D. & S. H. B.; res 7th es 2 s Spring.
Bradley Walter A., firm of B. & Brother; 22 Front.
Bradney John W., har. mkr., 97 Hamp.; res al. n Broad. 3 e 6th ns.
Bradney Weston A., shoe shop, 5th ws 3 n Oak, in rear; res same.
Bradshaw Arthur J., photographer, 113 Maine; rooms 96 Hampshire.
Bradshaw James T., photographer, 113 Maine; bds 7th ws 2 s Spring.
Brady Bennett C., printer, 38 Fourth; bds Adams House.
Brady Mathew, laborer; res Jefferson ss 2 e Seventh.
BRADY MICHAEL P., piano, organ and musical instrument tuner and repairer, Fourth es 3 s Vermont; res same.
Bragger Thomas, carpenter, res 265 Maine ns 4 w Eleventh.
Brand Anton H., tailor, 98 Maine; res Washington ns 3 w Seventh.
Brand Carl, wood-turner, 95 Jer. e Sixth; res Seventh es n Spring.
Brand Charles, collar mkr., 97 Hampshire; res Seventh es n Spring.
Brandis Heinrich, tin shop and res York ss 6 e Sixth, in rear.
Brant Johann, at C. B. & Q round house; res Monroe ns 5 w Ninth.
Braun Charles W., hutch., cor 7th & State; res 87 State ss 3 e 6th.
Braun Johannes, laborer; res 99 Payson avenue ss 3 e Fifth.
Braun Johannes, cooper, Jeff. ss 1 e 6th; res 99 Pay. av. ss 3 e 5th.
Braun Peter, laborer; res Fourth ws s Payson avenue 1 n alley.
BRAXMEIER GEORGE, saloon, 152 Hampshire; res same.
Bredenbeck Wilhelm, can. C. B. & Q. R. R.; res Mon. ns 4 w Ninth.
Breer Simon, stone-mason; res Madison ns 3 w Eighth.
Breitbarth Sebastian- A., porter, 132 Hamp.; res 64 7th es 5 n York.
Breithaupt Lucas, coop. shop, al. s Wash. 2 e 5th; res Wash. ss 1 e 5th.
Breitwieser John, teamster, cor Front & Broad.; res 5th es 3 s Elm.
Bremerkamp Bernhart, wag. mkr., 45 6th n Me.; res Adams ss e 7th.
Brenderson Hermann H., laborer; bds se cor Eighth and Jefferson.
Breneke Carl, shoemaker, 139 State ss 3 e Eighth; bds same.
BRENEKE HEINRICH, boot and shoe manufacturer, 139 State, ss 3 e Eighth; res same.
Brenger Henry, cooper, alley s Ken. e Eighth; bds 8th es 3 n Ohio.
Brenner Charles, pottery, Broadway ns 3 e Eighteenth; res same.
Brent Susan, boarding house, Maiden Lane ns 6 w Fourth.
Bresser Johann, co. H, 43 Illinois Infantry; res Ninth ws 2 s Mad.
Brewer Elizabeth, widow of Peter; boarding house 5th ws 1 n York.
Bridgman George, bill elk. C. B. & Q. fr't house; res Oak ss 1 w 7th.
Briggs Benjamin, carpenter; res Fifth es 3 s Elm.
Brinckhoff & Schumacher, (T. B. & B. S.), coopers, 4th es n Chestnut.
Brinckhoff Theodore, firm B. & Schumacher; res 209 Maine ss e 7th. Brinckman Joseph, cooper, Fourth es n Chestnut; res 10th 1 n Elm.
Brincks Bernhart, laborer; res Elm ns 4 e Tenth.
Bringer Friedrich W., laborer, nw cor Ninth and I-lamp.; res Payson avenue ss 7 e Sixth.
Bringer Gottlieb, laborer; bds 95 Jefferson ss 2 e Eighth.
Brink Albert, laborer; res 166 Jersey ss 1 e Ninth.
Brink Bernhart, carpenter; res Oak ns 2 e Eleventh.
Brink Bernhart H., cooper; res Ohio ns 8 e Ninth, shop in rear.
Brink Herman H., laborer; res Kentucky ns 4 e Eighth.
Brink Maria C., widow of Hermann A.; res ne cor 7th and Jackson.
Brinkencamp Henry J.; res 127 Maine.
Brinkkotter Johann P., laborer; res se cor Ninth and State.
Brinkman Bernhard, laborer; res ns Kentucky 4 w Eighth.
Brinkman Jodocus Hermann; res Eighth ws n Oak.
Brinkman William, firm of A. Moller & Co.; res 12th es 5 n Hamp.
Brinkmann Casper, laborer; res sw cor Seventh and Jackson,
Brinkmann Heinrich B., cabinet-maker, 164 Hampshire; res 272 Hampshire 3 e Eleventh.
Brinkmeier Louisa, widow of Wilhelm; res 197 State ss 1 w 11th.
Brisco Fanny, (col); res Broadway ns 2 e Eleventh,
Bristol Elias H., harness-maker, 117 Hampshire; res 177 Hampshire.
Britt Patrick, at C. B. & Q. shop; res 149 Jersey ns 1 w Ninth.
Brittenstein Julius, machinist C. B. & Q. shop; bds Olive es n Spring.
Brittingham. Charles T., student; res 35 Fourth n Maine.
Brittingham Hester W., widow of V. Ryon; res 35 Fourth n Maine.
Brittingham Stephen A., grocer; res Broadway ns 2 w Fifth.
Brittingham Valentine R ' -, printer, 38 Fourth; res 35 Fourth n Maine.
Britton Alonzo, laborer; res Maiden Lane ss 2 e Second.
Britton Celia, widow of William, sr.; res Maiden Lane ss 2 e 2d.
Britton William, farmer; res Maiden Lane ss 2 e Second.
BROADWAY HOUSE, ne cor Fourth and Broadway, John Kinkel , proprietor.
Brocker Maria, widow of Johann H.; res 158 Pay. av. ns Eighth.
Brockhaus Bernhart D., laborer; res Ohio ss 1 e Sixth.
Brockschmidt Charles, Co. 1-143 Ill. Inf ; res Jack. ns 2 w Seventh.
Brockschmidt Henry Joseph, firm of J. H. B. & Bro.; res' 119 Hamp I
BROCKSCHMIDT J. H. & BROTHER, (H. J.), hat and cap manufacturers, and dealers in hats, caps, furs, gloves and umbrellas, 119 Hampshire.
Brockschmidt John H., firm of J. 1-1. B. & Bro.; res 119 Hampshire.
Brockschmidt Joseph, watch-maker; shop and res 191 Maine.
Brockschmidt Phillip, laborer; res Jackson ss 3 e Eighth.
Brodigan John, at livery 4th ws 3 s Maine; bds 64 4th s Maine.
Brokamp Johann Henry, sr., cooper; res Maine ns 3 e Eleventh.
Brokamp Johann Henry, jr., cooper; res Maine ns 3 e Eleventh.
Brokamp Joseph, cooper; res 276 Hampshire ss 7 e Eleventh.
Broksiek Wilhelm, engineer, cor Ninth and Hampshire; res Spring ss 4 w Eleventh.
Brome Joseph A., wood-turner, n ex Front; res Milner's al. ss 2 w 4th.
Bromelmeyer Job n Henry, dry goods clerk, nw cor Twelfth and Broadway; bds same.
Brommelmeier Henry, carpenter; shop and res sw cor Tenth and Elm.
Bronaugh Augustus, book-keeper; res se cor Fourth and Kentucky.
Bronaugh Lewis L., tobacco-roller, Front s Maine; res se cor Fourth and Kentucky.
Bronaugh Mary, widow of Dr. B.; res se cor Fourth and Kentucky,
Bronaugh Thomas H., tobacco-roller, Front s Maine; res se cor Fourth and Kentucky.
Brooker Robert, firm of Gardner & B.; res 72 Maine ss w Fourth.
Brooker Thomas H. B., U. S. inspector tobacco, snuff and cigars, 4th district, 94 Maine; res 72 Maine.
BROOKS AUSTIN, book and job printer, 138 and 140 Maine; res 61 Vermont ns 10 e Third.
Brooks Emanuel, (col) laborer; res Chestnut ss 3 e Eighth.
Brooks Rev. John P., member of the Central Ill. Conference; res 98 Fourth es 9 s York.
BROOKS SAMUEL S., sr., clerk circuit court, and ex officio recorder, court house; res 94 Fourth ss 7 s York.
Brooks Samuel S., jr., printer; res 94 Fourth es 7 s York.
Brooks Thomas B., cigar-maker, 147 Hampshire; bds 167 Maine.
Brooks William, harness-maker; res Washington ns 1 w Third.
Brophy George, clerk recorder's office; res Second ws 6 n Broad.
BROSI GOTTLOB, stone-cutter and stone-mason, yard and quarry southern extension of Front; res same.
Brougham Henry, auction and commission clerk, se cor Fifth and Hampshire; res Sixth ws 4 n Maine.
BROUGHAM THOMAS H., auction and commission merchant, se cor Fifth and Hampshire; res Sixth ws 4 n Maine.
Brow Charles, jr., merchant; res sw cor Fifth and Locust.
Brow John, clerk; res sw cor Sixth and Locust.
Brown Alexander, laborer; res 36 Ohio ss 3 w Fourth.
Brown Alexander M.. fisherman; bds 36 Ohio ss 3 w Fourth,
Brown Bernard, rope-maker ; res Elm ns 1 e Eighteenth.
Brown Catharine M., widow of James M., bds Pennsylvania House.
Brown Charles, Jr., shoe merchant; res sw cor Fifth and Locust.
Brown Charles H.; res nw cor Fifth and Washington. y
Brown Daniel, (col) laborer; bds Third ws 4 s Broadwa
Brown Daniel G., plasterer; res 55 State ss e Fourth.
Brown David, laborer; res Kentucky ss 3 e Fourth.
Brown Eliza W., widow of James; res York ss 2 w Fourth.
Brown George S., firm of Bradford, McCoy ; B.; res Grand Rapids, Wisconsin.
Brown George W., dealer in watches, jewelry, &c., 38 Fifth; bds Eighth ws 5 n Vermont.
Brown George Wm., blacksmith, 50 Hamp; bds 76 Maine ss w 4th.
Brown Harriet, (col) widow of Harrison; res ne cor Front and Del.
BROWN REV. HENRY, pastor African Methodi st Episcopal Church; res Keyes alley ns 7 e Sixth.
Brown Henry, transfer agent, 11. ; St. Jo. R. R. ; res York ss 8 w 3d.
Brown Henry, tobacco-roller ; cor Front and Del.; res Pay. av. ss e 5th.
Brown Henry S., prin. agent R. R. office, W. Q.; res York ss 8 w 3d.
Brown James, carpenter; res Vine ns 4 w Tenth.
Brown James R., bricklayer, bds 36 Ohio ss 3 w Fourth.
Brown John, bar-tender, ne cor Fourth and Hampshire; bds same.
BROWN JOHN W., Superintendent of Public Schools, and wholesale and retail dealer in watches, jewelry, silver and plated ware, photograph albums, clocks, fancy goods, &c., 38 Fifth; res sw cor Fifth and Washington.
Brown John W., policeman, court house; res 36 Ohio ss 3 w Fourth.
Brown Jonathan; res nw cor Twelfth and Oak.
Brown Joseph F., harness-maker, 97 Hamp.; res Broadway ns 5 e 4th
Brown Josiah T., book-keeper; res York ss 2 w Fourth.
BROWN, DIMOCK & CO., (Mrs. L. E. B., G. B. D. & C. W. Hilborn), dealers in dry goods, notions, cotton yarn, carpet warp, batting, &c., 40 Fifth ne cor Maine.
Brown Lucy E., widow of George W., firm of B., Dimock & Co.; res nw cor Fifth and Washington.
Brown Lyman L., ex-mess., 43 Fourth; res 51 York ns 3 e Third.
Brown Owen, (col) cook, 177 Hampshire; res Maine ns 3 w Tenth.
Brown Sewal, (col) laborer; res Tenth ws 1 s Oak.
Brown Stephen, (col) blacksmith, 65 Fourth s Maine; res York ss 4 e Sixth.
Brown Thomas; bds Tenth ws 2 n Oak.
Brown Warren L., firm of McDougall & B.; res 64 Hamp. w Fourth.
Brown William; res Spring ss 2 e Sixth.
Brown William, jr., confectioner, 175 Hamp.; res Oak ss 3 w 20th.
BROWNING & BUSHNELL, (0. H. B. & N. B.), attorneys at law, 122 Hampshire.
Browning Orville H., firm of B. & Bushnell; res nw cor Eighth and Spruce.
Browning Nathaniel, teamster; res sw cor Twelfth and Vermont.
Browning Thomas, carpenter; res 47 Vermont ns 2 e Third.
Bruce Thomas, carpenter; res State ns 4 e Seventh, in rear.
Bruck Friederich, laborer; bds Broadway ss e Twenty-second.
Bruckman John, dry goods clerk, 33 Fifth; bds 7th es 2 n Spring.
BRUCKMAN & ANDREWS, (S. E. B. & W. B. A.), dealers in dry goods and notions, and cloak manufacturers, 33 Fifth.
Bruckman Samuel E., firm of B. & Andrews; bds Quincy House.
Brunger Hermann H., laborer; res 129 Ohio ns 3 e Eighth.
Brunger Peter, laborer; res Ninth ws 3 n State.
Bruning Henry, cigar-maker, 147 Hampshire; res Ken. ns 8 w Tenth.
Bruning Johann C. C., bedstead-maker, 95 Jer.; res Ken. ns 8 w 1 0th.
Brunk Joseph, laborer; res 38 State ns e Fourth.
Brunner Samuel M., auctioneer; res alley s Jersey e Sixth.
Brunson Abigail S., widow of Lemuel, boarding house, 3d es 2 s Ver.
Bryant Hannibal H., carpenter; res -sw cor Second and Maine.
BRYANT, STRATTON & BELL, (H. B. B., H. D. S. & D. V. B.), proprietors Quincy Business College, sw cor Sixth and Maine.
Bryant Henry B., firm of B., Stratton & Bell; res Chicago, Illinois.
Bryant Nelson, (col) U. S. A.; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Bryant William Alexander, clerk, liquors, 73 Hampshire; bds Walker House.
Bryent Andrew, stone-mounter, Front s Del. ~ res 12th es 1 n Hamp.
Buchanan Henry Al., grocers traveling agent, 91 Hampshire.
Buchheit John, shoemaker, 85 Maine; res Hampshire ss 2 w Ninth.
Bucher Daniel, quarrier, Front es s State; res Monroe ns 2 w Seventh.
BUCKLEY &MARCY, (E. H. B., & F. V. M.), attorneys at law, 38 Fifth.
Buckley Edward H., firm of B. & -Marcy; res ne cor 5th and Broad.
Buckley Edward H., jr., clerk, hats and caps, 85 Hampshire; res ne cor Fifth and Broadway.
Buckley George H., law student, 38 Fifth; res ne cor 5th and Broad.
Buckner Griffin, (col) laborer; res alley n Linn 2 w Tenth ns.
Buckner John, deck-hand; res Olive c,; 5 n Oak.
Budde Barney, iron-moulder, Front s Delaware; res Walnut alley ns 4 w Seventh.
Budde Johann, laborer; res Walnut alley ns 4 w Seventh.
Buddee Louis, 'grocery clerk, 91 Hampshire; res 6th es 2 n Spring.
Budlong Oliver A., machinist, se cor Front and Jersey; res same.
BUECKING JOHANN HENRY, oculist and aurist, and physician and surgeon, office and res 42 Seventh es 4 n Jersey.
Buford Mary A., widow of Lewis; res 76 Maine ss w Fourth.
Buhner Johann B., machinist C. B. & Q. shop; bds Broadway House.
Buhner Joseph, machinist, C. B. & Q. shop; res Fourth es n Ville.
Buhner Remi, machinist, 10 Front n Broad.; bds Broadway House.
Bukhert Roman, harness-maker, 117 Hamp.; bds Maine ns 7 e 11th.
BULL CHARLES H., cashier Merchants' & Farmers' National Bank, sw cor Fifth and Maine res Maine ns 1 w Eighteenth.
BULL LORENZO, president Merchants' & Farmers' National Bank, sw cor Fifth and Maine; res Maine ss 3 e Fourteenth.
Bull William B., student; res Maine ss 3 e Fourteenth.
Bullion Philip, Mason; res nw cor Seventh and State.
Bulte Johann G., laborer; res Kentucky ns 6 w Tenth.
Bulter Johann, laborer; res 163 Kentucky ns 6 w Eleventh.
Bumphry John , laborer, C. B. & Q. depot; bds Jersey ns e Eighth.
Bumphry John, engineer, T. W. , W. R'y.; res Second es 2 n Hamp.
Banister Michael, laborer; res Seventh es 9 s Jersey.
BUNTING J. R. , , CO., (W. Bunting), plumbers, steam and gas fitters, and dealers in pumps, sheet lead, lead and iron pipe fittings, &c., 77 Sixth ws 3 n Jersey.
Bunting Jacob R., firm of J. R. B. , Co.; res Ohio ss 2 w Tenth.
Bunting Ward, firm of J. R. B. , Co.; res Ohio ss 2 w Tenth.
Burbridge William H., express-wagon; res Keyes' alley ns 5 e Sixth.
Burdick Gilbert, machine agent; res nw cor Second and Vermont.
Burgdorf Carl, laborer, stave factory, n ex Front; res se cor Eighth and State.
Burge , Miller, (G. B. , B. M.), carpenters, Hampshire ns e Ninth.
Burge Gottlieb, firm of B. , Miller; res Hampshire ns 3 e Ninth.
Burget Marcus, dry goods clerk, 33 Fifth; bds Sixth es 3 n York.
Burchin Gottfried, at brewery, Twelfth es s Monroe; bds same.
Burks George, (col) porter, Tremont House; bds same.
Burkshier William H., carpenter; res 171 Hampshire.
Burlingame George A., laborer; res 41 Jersey. ns 3 w Third.
Burlingame John 0 , express-wagon; res Third ws 2 n Maine.
Burlingame Orrin, teamster; res Third ws 2 n Maine.
Burmann Friederich W., teamster; res ne cor Fourteenth and State.
Burnam Nancy J., widow of James D.; res Third es 2 s Broadway.
Burnham John, 118 Ill. Inf.; res alley n Maine 1 e Twelfth.
Burnham William H., painter, Sixth es n Hampshire; res alley n Maine 1 e Twelfth.
Burns Anderson, (col) laborer; res Spruce ss 2 w Third.
Burns Miss Anna B., teacher, cor Twelfth and Maine; res Ninth es 4 s Spring.
Burns Edward P., firm of J. B. jr. , Co.; bds Farmers' House.
Burns George W.; res Jersey ns 4 e Fifth.
BURNS J. Jr. , CO., (E. P. Burns), commission merchants, wholesale dealers in dried and green fruit and farmers' produce, and feed store, Seventh ws n Hampshire.
Burns John, jr., firm of J. B. jr. , Co.; res 7 Fifth ws 3 n Vermont.
Burns John, sr.; Ninth es 4 s Spring.
Burns Nancy, (col) widow of Jacob; res Twelfth w's 2 n Jersey.
Burns Patrick, teamster; bds 37 Third ws 3 s Vermont.
Burns Thomas , currier; bds Missouri Home.
Burtis George H., printer, 38 Fourth; bds Virginia House.
Burton Harry, tobacco-roller, cor Front and Delaware; bds Maiden Lane ss 5 e Fourth.
Busby James, iron-moulder; res 131 York ns 4 e Seventh, in rear,
Basch Friederich, mechanic, 45 Sixth; res 66 State ns 2 e Fifth.
Busch Ludwig, laborer; res Eleventh es 3 s Spring.
Buschker Gerhart, chair-maker, sw cor Ninth and Vermont; res nw cor Eleventh and Vine.
Buschker Heinrich, laborer , res Oak ss 6 e Eleventh.
Bush Davis, firm of C. H. Curtis , Co.; res 87 Sixth ws 3 s Jersey.
Bash Joseph, Capt. Co. F, 13 U. S. Inf.; bds Broad. ns 4 w Seventh.
Bushnell Nehemiah, firm of Browning , B.; res ne cor Eighth and H shire
Bushnell Robert H., hardware clerk, 111 LNIaine; res ne cor Eighth and Hampshire.
Bushnell William B.; res ne cor Eighth and Hampshire.
Buther Elizabeth, widow of Johann; res 200 Hampshire ss 6 w Ninth.
Butler James, machinist, C. B. , Q. shop; bds 23 Third ws 2 a Ver.
Butler William, (col) plasterer; res 59 Third.
Butler William, teamster; bds Maiden Lane ns 3 w Fourth.
Butmann Clemens, works foundry, Front s Broadway; res Monroe ns , 2 e Eighth.
Button Edward,- fireman, e B. , Q. R. R.; bds Ballard House.
Butts Maria L., widow of Albert G.; res Ohio ss 2 e Third.
Butz Adolph , res ne cor Front and Jersey.
Buxmann George, teamster; res Kentucky ns 3 e Fourth.
Buxmann Louis, blacksmith, T. W. , W. round house; res Delaware ns 2 w Fourth.
Byerly Charles W., dry goods clerk, 79 Hampshire; res 55 Jersey ns 3 w Fourth.
Byington Hiram S., firm of Millard , B.; res 98 Ver. ss 4 e Sixth.
Byland William L., carpenter, 56 Fifth s Jersey; res 185 Jersey ns 4 e Tenth.
Byrns William K., clerk, T. W. , W. freight office; bds Walker House.
Bywater Miss Eliza Bella, teacher, Payson avenue e Eighth; res Elm ns 1 e Ninth.
Bywater Henry, sailor, U. 8. N.; res Elm ns 1 e Ninth.
Bywater William F., plasterer; bds 55 State ss. e Fourth,


Previous Article | Next Article




Quick Reply
Your Name:
Your Comment:


You may use BB Codes in your message.
Anti-Spam Image:
Type the letters and numbers shown on the left into the box on the right (this is to prevent automated submissions).
security image


Members currently reading this thread:

Submitted: 05/31/10 (Edited 05/31/10)

Views: 2056 views. Averaging 1 per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 5 views.

Previous Article | Next Article