Adams County ILTidbits Project

     


Register | Forgot Password
A Names
Data, images, etc., found on the PikeCoILGenWeb.org website is for the use of individual researchers only. It is NOT for other groups to copy and place on their website.


Next Article

Share
A Names
Contributed by Adams County ILGenWeb
Print | Save | Discuss (0) | E-Mail | Report



Abbe John, Cooper, 11 Third ws 5 s Broad.; res 1 0 Third es 4 s Broad.
Abbott Samuel, Cooper, cor Vine and Olive; res 185 Jer. ns 4 c 10th.
ABBOTT SAMUEL B., house, raiser and mover; res Walnut alley ss 1 e Sixth
Abbott Samuel L., employee T. W. &W. R'y; res Walnut al. ss 1 e 6th.
Abbott Thomas, cooper, cor Vine and Olive; res 185 Jer. ns 4 e 10th.
Abbott William H., fruit store and residence Front es 5 s Spring.
Acherpohl John H., blacksmith, cor Seventh and State; res 129 State ss 3 w Eighth.
Achorpohl Wilhelm, Co. H.,43d Ill. Inf.; res ne cor Eleventh and Payson avenue.
Achterath Heinrich, teamster; res 150 Spring ns 3 e Tenth.
Achterrmann Edward, cigar mannf.. 122 Hampshire; res same.
Ackerley Ralph, watchman, C. B. & Q. depot; res 40 Broadway ns 2 w Third.
Ackermann Carl, carpenter; res 49 Ninth ws 3 s Maine.
Ackermann George G., harness maker, 109 Hamp.; res 49 Ninth ws 3 s Maine.
Ackermann Heinrich, lard drawer, n ex Front; res Fifth n Cherry.
Ackermann Johann M., well digger; res Kentucky ss w 10th in rear.
Ackermann John M., machinist, 67 Fifth. res Kentuckv ss w 10th.
Adair George, rope maker, 12th es s Maine; res 58 7th ;s 8 s Jer.
Adair Henry L., carpenter; res 58 Seventh es 8 s Jersey.
ADAM ERNST, manufacturer of boots and shoes, 112 Hampshire; res 152 Hampshire.
Adam Henry, shoemaker, 112 Hampshire; res 156 Hamp. In rear.
Adams Miss Catharine, dealer in produce, 56 Hampshire; res same.
ADAMS HOUSE, 151 Hampshire; A. M. Warner, Proprietor.
Adams G. & J., grain dealers, &c., Sixth es 2 n Hampshire.
Adams George, firms of G. & J. A;, find J. B. Roberts & Co.; res 10 Eighth es 2 n Vermont.
Adams George, (col) laborer; bds ne cor Front and Delaware.
Adams James, firms of G. & J. A., and J. B. Roberts & Co.; res Eighth es 3 n Vermont.
Adams James E., forwarding and commission clerk, cor Front and Maine; res Eighth es 3 n Vermont.
Adams Jane F., widow of Alexander, homoeopathic physician; office and residence Third ws 2 s Kentucky.
Adams John Q.; res 10 Eighth es 2 n Vermont.
Adams Thomas, city express; res 56 Hampshire w Fourth.
Adams Thomas L., law student; bds Maiden Lane ss 5 c Fourth.
Adams William, produce buyer, 6th es 2 n Hamp.; reg 8th es 2 n Ver.
ADAMY JOSEPH CHARLES, restaurant, beer and wine saloon, sw cor Sixth and Maine; res Maine ns 2 w Ninth.
Adler Siegmund, fancy goods peddler; rooms 169 Maine.
Aferkamp Terese; res 102 Sixth es 3 n Kentucky.
Aferkamp Wilhelm, porter; res 102 Sixth es 3 n Kentucky.
Agan John, laborer; bds 32 State ns bet Third and Fourth.
Ahalt Emanuel S., clerk; bds 84 Fourth es 2 s York.
Ahaus Hermann, laborer; res nw cor Seventh and Spring.
Aheren Richard, laborer; res 288 Hampshire ss 4 e Twelfth.
Ahern William, contractor; res 139 Jersev ns 6 e Eighth.
Ahern Patrick, laborer; res Eighth ws 1 n York.
Ahrens Bernhart, laborer; res Spring ss 2 w Eleventh.
Ahrns Heinrich, shoemaker, 170 Maine; res 272 Hamp. ss 4 e llth.
Albrecht Julius, grocery and saloon, 23 Front; res same.
Albright Henry, teamster; res 134 Jersey ss 4 e Eighth.
Aldag Henry A., cigar nianuf., 154 Maine; res 12th ws 3 s Maine.
Aldredge Thomas C., brick layer; bds 167 Maine.
Aldrich Edmund K.; res 92 York ss 6 w Sixth.
ALDRICH FREDERICK H., storage, forwarding, commission and produce merchant, and Agent for the Northern Line Packet Co., 45 Front; res Fifth ws 2 n Elm.
Aldrich Hanna, widow or Dunbar; res 92 York ss 6 w Sixth.
Alldrich Joseph, druggist; bds 73 Fifth ws 1 s York.
Alexander Jane E., widow of' George N.; res 202 Maine ss 5 e 7th.
Alexander Joseph, grocery clerk, 161 Hamp.; res Vermont ns 3 e 7th.
Alexander Lewis, (col) Porter, Sixth es 2 n Hampshire; res sw cor Third and Spruce.
Alexander Margaret, widow of Charles; res Vermont ns 3 e Seventh.
Alexander Mary, (col) widow of' Jeremiah; res sw cor 3d and Spruce.
Alexander William, teamster; res Vermont ns 3 e Seventh.
Alford Elizabeth, widow of' Chauncy W.; res York ns 2 w Eighth.
Alford Pliny Lee, farmer; res York ns 2 w Eighth.
Alford Tracy, farmer; res York ns 2 w Eighth.
Allen Ann, (col) widow of Daniel; res,166 Broadway ns 3 e Eleventh.
Allen Anna, widow of Mathew; res ne cor Eleventh and Broadway.
ALLEN CHARLES E., wholesale and retail dealer in foreign and domestic Hardware, - guns, pistols, carriage material and trimmings, leather and rubber machine belting, Fairbanks' scales, machinists'.
goods, seeds, &c., 111 Maine; res Hampshire ns 1 e Fourteenth.
Allen Daniel P., firm of Gould & A.; res Fourth es 1 n Chestnut.
Allen Mrs. Elizabeth, dress maker; res 64 Vermont ss 1 w Fourth.
Allen Ethan; res Maine ns 4 e Eleventh.
Allen Ethan A., plasterer; res 64 Vermont ss 1 w Fourth.
Allen George L., (col) farmer; bds 25th ws 2 n Maine, East Quincy.
Allen George W., farmer; res Kentucky ss 3 e Fourth.
Allen Henry, res 68 Jersey ss 2 w Fifth.
Allen Leonard, painter, 30 Sixth es 4 n Hampshire; res Twentysecond 2 s Vine.
Allen Margaret, widow of Hugh B.; res 64 Vermont ss 1 w Fourth.
Allen Mary, widow of Chapin; res 14 Fourth es 2 n Vermont.
Allen Patrick, teamster; res Vine ns 2 w Sixth.
Allen William F., baggage master Q. & P. R. R.; res 5th es 3 s Oak.
Allmeier Heinrich, baker; res State ns 8 w Ninth.
Ally Henry, (col) laborer; bds ne cor Front and State.
Allye William, (col) laborer, saw I mill, n ex Front.
Alps Alfred, teamster; res York ss 4 e Sixth.
Alps John F., city express res York ss 4 e Sixth.
Alenheim Carl, teamster; res Eighth es 1 s Payson avenue.
Altgilbers Heinrich, laborer; res Vine ns 2 w Tenth.
ALTHANS GEORGE WILLIAM, wood carver and manufacturer of cabinet work, 44 Ninth es 3 n Maine; res same.
Althans William J., watchmaker, 112 Hampshire; bds 44 Ninth es 3 n Maine.
Altheide Bernhard, laborer, lime kiln, Delaware e Front; res Jefferson ss 3 e Seventh.
Altheide Heinrich, laborer; res Ninth es n Elm.
Altheide Heinrich, laborer, lime kiln, Delaware e Front; res 129 Ohio.
Altheide Johann H., laborer; res 129 Ohio ns 3 e Eighth.
Altheide Johann H., laborer; res Madison ns 7 e Eighth.
Altheide Joseph, cabinet maker, 95 Jersey ns e Sixth; res Madison ns 7 e Eighth.
Althoff Bernhart, plasterer; res Sixth ws 2 n Ohio.
Althoff Henry, bakery and residence, Maine ns 3 e Eighth.
Altmann Clemens, laborer; res 168 Jersey ss 2 w Tenth.
ALTMICKS JOHN & BROTHER, (Louis), dealers in dry goods and groceries, rectifiers, and wholesale and retail liquor merchants, ne cor Tenth and Oak.
Altmicks John, firm of John A. & Bro.; res ne cor Tenth and Oak.
Altmicks Louis, firm of John A. & Bro.; res ne cor Tenth and Oak.
Altrogge Conrad, bar tender, 152 Hampshire; bds same.
Altvater Eva Maria, widow of Andreas; res 288 Maine ss 2 w 11th.
Altvater Friederich, plasterer; res 288 Maine ss 2 w Eleventh.
Altvater Lndwig, plasterer; res 288 Maine ss 2 w Eleventh.
Altvater Philipp, plasterer; res Hampshire ns 3 e North.
Alvord.Serrena, widow of Harry; bds Third ws 1 s Maine.
Ambil Joseph, laborer; bds Farmers' Home.
Amburn Hiram W., pressman, sw cor 4th and Maine; res 3d ws 2 s 0.
Amburn Wm. H. H., farmer; res 75 Maine ns w Fourth.
AMERICAN EXPRESS OFFICE, 43 Fourth: freight offices C. B. & Q. R. R. depot, Front n Hampshire, and West Quincy.
Ames Alonzo, river pilot; res Seventh ws 4 n Broadway.
Ames Charles, boat calker; res Seventh ws 4 n Broadway.
Ames Jane, widow of John I.; re,3 Second ws 4 n Broadwiy.
Ames William, photographer; bds Quincy House.
Ames William G., ship carpenter; res Seventh ws 4 n Broadway.
Anderson Alexander G., Capt. Co. G, 58 Ill. Inf; res 33 Jersey ns Sixth w Third.
Anderson Daniel C., carpenter; res Spring ss 5 w Eleventh.
Anderson Elizabeth W., widow of John; res Sixth es 6 n Hamp.
Anderson Francis, (col) laborer; bds 116 Fifth es 2 s Maiden Lane.
ANDERSON LEVI R, merchant tailor, and dealer in gents' furnishing goods, 100 Maine; res 70 Third es 1 n Jersey.
Anderson Marcus; res 5 Fourth ws 2 s Broadway.
Anderson Merrah F., ex mes, 43 Fourth; res 33 Jer. ns Sixth w 3d.
Anderson Oliver, student; res 35 Fourth n Maine.
ANDERSON & ROBERTSON, (T. L. A. & J. M. R.), attorneys at law, 104 Hampshire.
Anderson Thomas L., firm of A. & Robertson; bds Broad. ns 7 w 5th.
Anderson William S. M., ex-circuit clerk; res ne cor Fifth and Ches.
Andrews Frank E., dry goods clerk, 33 Fifth; bds 7th es 2 n Spring.
Andrews James, carriage painter; res 194 Hamp. ss 8 e Eighth.
Andrews John F., watchmaker, 118 Maine; res 12th ws 1 n Maine.
Andrews Mary, widow of Charles; res Twelfth ws 1 n Maine.
Andrews Morillo S.. carriage painter, 159 Maine; res 194 Hamp. ss 8 e Eighth.
Andrews William B., firm of Bruckman & A.; bds Quincy House.
Andrus Rev. Reuben, pastor Vermont street M. E. Church ; res se cor Eighth and Vermont.
Appler Comfort M., tobacco roller, cor Front & Del.; bds Walker House.
Apsley William N., iron moulder, Front s Del.; bds Third ws 2 n Del.
Arends August, laborer; res Madison ns 8 e Eighth.
Arends Gerhard, carpenter, cor 9th and Hamp. ; res 166 Vermont ss 1 e Tenth.
Arens Cath,,trina, widow of Hermann; res Pay. av. ss 3 w Fourth.
Aring Benedict, laborer; res Vine ns 3 w Tenth.
ARMBRUSTER CIIRISTIAN, saloon and boarding house, 134 Hampshire.
Armor George; res 186 Vermont ss 2 e Eleventh.
Armor Jacob B,, bookkeeper, 105 Maine; res 109 Ver ns 3 w 7th.
Armor Joshua, carpenter; res Vermont ss 6 e Twelfth.
Armstrong Francis, miller; res Maiden Lane ss 1 w Third.
Armstrong Gustavus, mechanic; bds Vermont ns 3 w Second.
Armstrong John S., carpenter, agricultural works, n ex Front; bds Vermont ns 3 w Second.
Armstrong Joshua, policeman, court house; bds Adams House.
Armstrong Robert K., carpenter, shop Broadway, ss, 6,,res 7 e Twentvsixth, East Quincy.
Armstrong William, carpenter; res 161 Broad. ss 4 e Tenth.
Arning Gottlieb blacksmith, cor Sixth and Pays. av; res ne cor Fifth and Payson avenue.
Arning Mary A., widow of John; res 90 Sixth se cor York.
ARNING WILLIAM, blacksmith and wagon-making shop, ne corner Sixth and Payson avenue; res same.
Arnold Gilbert L., teacher book-keeping, Sixth ws 1 n Maine; rooms Broadway ns 5 e Seventh.
ARNTZEN & RICHARDSON, (B. A. & J. H. R.), attorneys at law, 35 Fifth.
Arntzen Bernard, firm of A. & Richardson,- res Maiden Lane ns 5 w Fourth.
Arntzen Edward, firm of L. & E. A.; res ne cor Seventh and Jersey.
ARNTZEN L. & E., dealers in dry goods and notions and cloak manufacturers, 146 Maine.
Arntzen Leopold, firm of L. & E. A.; res sw cor 20th and Spring.
Aronson Albert; res sw cor Sixth and York. .
Arrowsmith Flavius G., printer, 38 Fourth; bds 59 Ver ns 9 e Third.
Arrowsmith George farmer; res Broad. ns 6 e 24th, East Quincv.
Arrowsmith John, farmer ; res 1 n Broadway 1 mile e Twenty-fourth, East Quincy.
Arteburn Samuel, teamster; res se cor Fourth and Kentucky.
Arthur Isaac II., clerk books &c., 106 Maine; res 48 York se cor 3
ARTHUR JAMES & CO., ( J. K. & J. A. Van Doorn, U. S. Penfield), manufacturers and dealers in hard wood and pine lumber, shingles, lath and posts, northern extension of Front.
Arthur James, firm of James A. & Co.; res 48 York se cor Third.
ARTUS JOSEPH, office and rooms 109 Maine; bds Quincy House.
ARTUS SAMUEL, office and rooms 109 Maine; bds Quincy House.
Asay Alexander B., carpenter; res Sixth ws 2 n Vine, shop in rear.
Asay Hervey H., carpenter; res Sixth ws 2 n Vine.
Asbury George, lst Lt. 13th U. S. heavy art.; res Maine ns 2 e 16th.
ASBURY & HUNT, (H. A. & G. A. H.), attorneys at, law,.sw cor Fifth and Maine.
Asbury Henry, firm of A. &- Hunt i res Maine ns 2 e Sixteenth.
Asbury Henry, Jr., Capt. 3d U. S. Inf.; res Maine ns 2 e Sixteenth.
Aschemann Conrad, laborer; res Keyes alley ns 2 w Fifth.
Aschemann John, iron moulder, Front s Del.; res Keyes al., ns 2 w 5.th.
Aschemann Joseph, barber, 70 Hamp.; res Keyes alley ns 2 w Fifth.
ASCHENBRENNER JOHN, dealer in groceries and provisions, nw cor Seventh,and York.; res same.
Aselage Wilhelm, laborer - res sw cor Eleventh and Spring.
Ashby Martin, machinist, C. B. & Q. shop; res Ver. ns 2 w Second.
Asher Bartlett, farmer; res Twenty-fifth ws 3 n Maine, East Quincy.
Asher James, farmer; res Twenty-fifth ws s 3 n Maine, East Quincy.
Assebrock Louis, shoemaker; res 77 Seventh s York.
Assebrock Mrs. Sophie, milliner, 77 Seventh s York; res same.
Atkinson Christopher, coppersmith and boiler-maker, cor Second and' Broadway; res Jersey ss 4 w Seventh.
Atkinson William, bricklayer; res 213 Vermont 4 w Thirteenth.
Atwood Joseph R., fruit tree agent; bds Farmers' House.
Aubke Loisa, widow of Franz; res Eighth es 6 s Maine.
Augustin Johannes, stone quarry, s ex Front; res same.
Aumann Christian, firm of Cusack & A.; res Eleventh es 6 n Broad.
AUMANN CLEMENS, blacksmith, shop and res ne cor Tenth and Jersey.
Austin Anna, widow of Reuben; res Jersey ns 2 e Sixth.
Austin Thomas, firm of J. T. Baker & Co.; res Jersey ns 2 e Sixth.
Austmeier Adolph, wagon-maker, State ns 3 w Seventh; res Payson avenue ns 1 e Eighth.
Avise William E., firm of C. R. Richardson & Co.; res Maine ns 8 e Twelfth.
AVISE WILLIAM M., manufacturer of flour sacks, and dealer in all kinds of bags, twine, wrapping paper, tents, wagon covers, &c., 30 Fourth es n Hampshire; res Fifth ws 7 n Broadwiy.
Awerkamp Adolph, carpenter; res Linn ss 1 e Nineteenth.
Awerkamp William, clerk grocery, 71 Hamp.; res Sixth es 1 n Ken.
Ayres Joseph E., machinist, 10 Front es n Broadyway; bds Walker House.


Next Article




Quick Reply
Your Name:
Your Comment:


You may use BB Codes in your message.
Anti-Spam Image:
Type the letters and numbers shown on the left into the box on the right (this is to prevent automated submissions).
security image


Members currently reading this thread:

Submitted: 05/31/10

Views: 714 views. Averaging 0 per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 2 views.

Next Article